1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I have a kilogram of ketchup…

"I have a kilogram of ketchup."

Translation:Minulla on kilo ketsuppia.

July 1, 2020

12 Comments


Luukas84

And what's new in your life?


mpre53

Maybe he owns a restaurant, lol.


Wolfenpilot687

Just put on my plate. Don't ask questions.


Kissa_Gato

Wouldn't Minulla on yksi kilo ketsuppia be correct too?


5nfrm

That would mean 'I have one kilogram of ketchup', and while it would essentially mean the same thing, it's not good enough for a translation.


JEM1961

Its more than good enough for a translstion a good translator never translates word for word - that leads to ugly prose.


ArvidCeder

It should be but was not accepted. Ive reported it in September 2021.


Emusique

I don't understand why the "a" is necessary... A kilo is precise, no?


Semeltin

That's why kilo doesn't have an -a. But ketchup is still not countable.


mpre53

You have one kilo of all of the ketchup in the world. Ketchup here is a mass noun. That's why it's in partitive.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.