1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They always have the same fo…

"They always have the same food."

Translation:Heillä on aina samaa ruokaa.

July 1, 2020

12 Comments


s.helsinki

Finland cuisine in a nutshell.


mpre53

You should search for a 2016 short film titled Fantasia on You Tube. It's about a rural teen who is tired of eating potatoes every evening, and collects bottles to redeem so he can buy a pizza.


Jenn334994

Does it carry the same meaning if aina and on are switched? Heillä aina on samaa ruokaa.


pieni_chilipalko

That would emphasise the "aina". They ALWAYS have the same food (it works best if you also stress the "aina" a bit more). :) "Heillä on aina samaa ruokaa" is a neutral statement whereas "Heillä aina on samaa ruokaa" feels more like you are personally displeased by the fact that they always have the same food.


Lena685137

Why is it wrong to say Heillä aina on samaa ruoka? Are there any general rules concerning word order?


pieni_chilipalko

It's not wrong to say that. However, changing word order always changes the emphasis and tone of the sentence. Sometimes a certain word order is preferred so much that any and all variation just feels wrong.

SVO is the most neutral word order in statements.

"Hän halaa koiraa." - She hugs a dog.

However, you can also change it, no problem, even if you might end up sounding a bit strange.

"Koiraa hän halaa."

"Hän koiraa halaa."

(Not really used, except in poetry etc., but possible: Halaa hän koiraa. Halaa koiraa hän.)

All of these sentences mean the same, but obviously they have a slightly different feel to them.

Adverbs are often placed between verb and object or after the object, or right in the beginning of the sentence, but similarily you can also (usually) place it elsewhere for further emphasis.


elpacleb

I understand why ruoka is in the partitive, but not why sama is. I would say "Meillä on aina sama ruokaa." Why is ruoka in the partitive case, too?


maidanez3

To answer the first part, I think this is just because if a noun is in the partitive, the adjective that modifies it has to agree, i.e. it has to carry the same case inflection.

As for why ruoka is in the partitive, I am still learning!


silver7arrow

I am confused about the extra a in "samaa ruokaa". why is there, while in another previous lesson the word "same" was "sama" with one a?


Jenn334994

It's in the partitive.


silver7arrow

Ok thanks! With duolingo is not easy to get these grammar rules!


BetaFriedr

aina on= on aina molemmat on hyvä !!!! ei ole tiukkaa sanajärjestystä

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.