1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko teillä pehmeää jäätelöä…

"Onko teillä pehmeää jäätelöä?"

Translation:Do you have any soft ice cream?

July 1, 2020

19 Comments


lkthrj

I've never heard it called "pehmeä jäätelö" in Finnish. It's known as "pehmis" or "softis".


wattu77

I mean, it could just mean the ice cream is soft, a.k.a. slightly melted


Sulo-Eno

I was given the choice between "pehmeää" and "pehmeää" (no difference in spelling) and still got it wrong.


ClarkBHM

Check again. One is äa and one is ää. I took a screenshot because I thought it might be an error.


CyclOrBit

Now, in Oct. 2021, still the same error.


Helsinginoppi

where is "any" in this sentence


SuomihhiChang-e

jäätelöä is the partitive case of 'jäätelö' (ice cream, uncountable). So, it's translated as


Helsinginoppi

What I have found is that the answers in this program don't always follow the guidelines just cited.


Baconeta

Report them - this course is in beta


graidan

how would the sentence be different for "do you have soft ice cream?"


Taurelve

I think it would still be 'Onko teillä pehmeää jäätelöä?' Removing the English word 'any' doesn't make the ice cream countable, so it would still need the partitive.


Sarah884801

Yes please what is difference between pehmeaa with both a’s accented or with only one?


BFNAX

It's not an accent, it's just a slightly different sound. And as I understand it, if there is an "a" in a word, any additional [a|ä] will be an "a", too. And if there already is an "ä", any added [a|ä] will be another "ä". So when "pehmeä" is the basic form, only "pehmeää" can be right.


Tanberian

It's not an accent, it's a different letter (yes, we do have it in out alphabets) Pehmeäa/pehmeaä is not even a word.


graidan

"Accent marks" (aka diacritics) is what they mean when they say "watch the accents" or "accented" here.


brunojstella

"Do you have a soft ice cream?" Why is wrong? Must be "any" instead just "a or an"?


Taurelve

I think "a soft ice cream" might need nominative pehmeä jäätelö. Partitive pehmeää jäätelöä could be translated as 'soft ice cream', 'some soft ice cream', or 'any soft ice cream'.

However, most of the time in both English and Finnish, 'ice cream/jäätelö' is an uncountable noun. Uncountable nouns in English are not preceded by 'a/an'.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.