1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am thirsty. I want some ju…

"I am thirsty. I want some juice."

Translation:Minulla on jano. Haluan mehua.

July 1, 2020

6 Comments


Terhi180062

Jano is pronounced incorrectly with a long vowel


Hacu.

For "I am thirsty" you can also say "Olen janoinen" (it's the literal translation). However, saying "minulla on jano" [I have thirst] is more common.


kkaita

Jaano sounds really funny and incorrect.


Ebsthkam

Jano is pronounced wrong


StephenJac15

Why isn't "Haluan jotain mehua" correct? I knew I could use just the partitive "mehua", but would jotain mehua be wrong?


Ebsthkam

Jotain mehua is not really wrong - but it would be used when you are choosing of different juices in a shop for example, when you can see the choices in front of you. When you say you want "some" juice, then you would typically say "haluan mehua" or "haluan vähän mehua" - I want a little bit of juice....

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.