1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kuuletteko? Pöllöt ovat lähe…

"Kuuletteko? Pöllöt ovat lähellä."

Translation:Can you hear? The owls are near.

July 1, 2020

24 Comments


soweli

The audio seems to pronounce "kuuletteko" as "kuuletko". I just reported it.


jordanalex91

Seconded. Just confirmed with my finnish spouse.


Taavetti10

Near, nearby...I was previously penalized for saying nearby. Now it is the other way around this time.


principess232396

Do you hear should be accepted too. Can you hear would be voitteko kuulla in Finnish.


[deactivated user]

    It's do you hear not can you hear!


AGreatUserName

    Can you hear is frequently how this is expressed in natural English though. I would not say "Do you hear?"

    EDIT: With a bit of further introspection, I also wouldn't just say "Can you hear?" I'd either say "Do you hear that?" or "Can you hear that?"


PekkaSalainen

    As a non English speaker: I think "Do you hear that?" would be better. "Can you hear?" is a question I would expect to hear from a doctor.


shwmae

    In English, we often use "Can you hear?" to actually mean "Do you hear?". It seems in Finnish, as in other languages, you don't tend to do this.


principess232396

    In German we don't use neither of those two options. We say it it like in Finnish without any can or do. We say: Hörst du? (Hear you, in direct translation)


Taavetti10

    Precisely this.


Taavetti10

    Replying to Pekka Salainens post


btopps

    "Owls are near" should be accepted, no?


HBurre

    Yes the narrator says kuuletko not kuuletteko


Jenn334994

    The English translation rhymes.


JoaqunAbar2

    why "do you hear " is not allowed?


MariaVatan

    Surely, do you hear rather than can you hear!


AGreatUserName

    "Can you hear" simply a natural way to express this in English.


Polyglot71

    Does lähellä mean "near" or "nearby." I've seen it translated as both.


Greetje548205

    Reported wrong audio for kuuletteko on 7 September 2020.


Vlad292369

    Pöllöt eivät ole mitä ne näyttävät.


epingchris

    Oh gosh I was just thinking about this Twin Peaks reference! :D


mpre53

    Audio still clearly says kuuletko on 23 September.


elpacleb

    The green owl is ever watchful... Do your daily lesson, or he'll come for you!


SherryWade

    As a native English speaker I usually prefer to use "Do you hear?" I also use "Can you hear?" Depends on my mood I guess! "Do you hear" feels more in the moment, and "Can you hear?" has a trace of an alarm to it. Probably just me over-thinking this.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.