1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The family from Oulu is at h…

"The family from Oulu is at home watching a movie."

Translation:Oululainen perhe katselee kotona elokuvaa.

July 1, 2020

15 Comments


dee596112

Oululainen perhe on kotona katselemassa / katsomassa elokuvaa.


JulyVin

I thought so, too. This topic should be covered in a separate lesson. The Finnish translation given by Duolingo makes me think that the English sentence should go "A family from Oulu is watching a movie at home"


ruimartins72

I tried "Oululainen perhe on kotona ja katselee elokuvaa". Would this be a correct sentence construction (even if it's not an exact translation)?


Ems747

Yes, I think it works.


[deactivated user]

    The translation is dubious


Nefeli_v

    Is "Perhe katselee elokuvaa kotona" wrong?


Ripekka

    The translated sentence missed words "from Oulu" - so the correct translation should have been:

    Perhe Oulusta katselee elokuvaa kotona.

    Or more like:

    Oululainen perhe katselee elokuvaa kotona.


Ems747

    I think that should work as well


Gareth646761

    I would think that 'Oululainen perhe katselee elokuvaa kotona' is acceptable, as confirmed by a Finnish friend.


Denis.nkn

    But is accepted now


Merisielu

    Oululainen perhe kotona katselee elokuvaa - is this word order really wrong?


gStar73

    Is kotonassa a word?


Ems747

    kotona is at home, the basic form is koti = home. you could say kodissa but I think it's more specifically being in someone's home or in the building.


pieni_chilipalko

    Yup, although "kotona" is actually a form of "koto", not "koti".

    Nowadays "koto" has this old-fashioned, poetic feel to it on its own (as in if you use "koto" instead of "koti"), but in certain situations it is completely neutral.

    "kotona" - at (one's) home (note: form essive) (vs. "kodissa", form inessive)

    "kotoa" - from (one's) home (note: form partitive) (vs. "kodista", form elative)

    kotoisa, kotoinen - homely, cozy (vs. "kodikas")

    "kotoisin" - be from somewhere ("Olen kotoisin Helsingistä" - I am from Helsinki.)

    "kotouttaa" - integrate (socially)

    "kotouttaminen" - (social) integration (also used in translation if more foreign concepts are changed into more familiar ones - target-language fluency)

    "kotoperäinen" - native, endemic

    "lintukoto" - a carefree/safe/happy place (lit. bird home)

    "koto-Suomi" - lit. home-Finland, used to evoke a sense of togetherness, nostalgia (esp. when compared to other countries)


gStar73

    I'm genuinely curious because that was my automatic gut translation. But my gut was taught Finnish when I was a child.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.