1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miksi mehu on oranssia?"

"Miksi mehu on oranssia?"

Translation:Why is the juice orange?

July 1, 2020

11 Comments


Lars200

Because it’s appelsiinimehu?


S__O

Because it contains dyes.


Astillias

It's orange juice...


TomVermeul1

Any specific reason why i have to add the article? Is the phrase: "why is juice orange" not the same in this case?


[deactivated user]

    It would be odd in English to say "why is juice orange" when we all know for a fact that not all juice everywhere is orange. We would be discussing a specific instance of orange juice and thus use the.


HastaLaVista83

    You may be right, but it would still not be impossible to ask "Why is juice orange?" for some reason (maybe a child knows juice made from oranges only, and so he or she asks this question). So in my opinion it should be correct, too.


Anna414867

    Why do I have to use a partitive for "black soda pop" (limonadi on mustaa) but not for orange juice (mehu on oranssia)?


HastaLaVista83

    But you just used partitive for both:

    musta --> mustaa

    oranssi --> oranssia


Anna414867

    Oh dear. Now that I see it, it seems completely logical. Thanks a lot!


LukaVenter

    Hei everyone.

    I'm also a bit confused about why the English translation requires the definite article + why it's incorrect to say "Why is juice orange?" which though odd is a grammatically is a perfectly valid question (and no stranger than many Duolingo examples


Wojtek305688

    Why the juice is orange* should be accepted , no reason why it's wrong. Fix it.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.