1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Montako asukasta tässä kaupu…

"Montako asukasta tässä kaupungissa on?"

Translation:How many inhabitants does this city have?

July 1, 2020

11 Comments


dee596112

How many inhabitants are there in this city?


stephenbal4

Why does it change to a g?


guaizaixx

This is so called "k-p-t change".


Taurelve

Consonant gradation. Here, 'nk' changes to 'ng' when it begins a syllable ending in a consonant.


Dadydd

Is the ng in kaupungissa pronounced like in wing or seperately?


Sarah884801

What is the k-p-t change?


Taurelve

This is part of consonant gradation. If I'm remembering correctly, if a syllable ends in a vowel, it can begin with various consonants. If that syllable instead ends in a consonant, certain strong consonants need to gradate, become weaker. So 'kaupunki' gradates to 'kaupungit'.

These gradations include:

kk -> k

pp -> p

tt -> t

nk -> ng

mp -> mm

nt ->nn

lt -> ll

rt -> rr

k -> v, j, or nothing

p -> v

t -> d

However, some loan words don't gradate, like 'auto'.


simon486678

Thanks. But HELP! ;)


Taurelve

Fortunately for those who aren't keen on dealing with all of that yet, this course has very carefully avoided using anything except nk/ng.


w3WLnVmI

"How many inhabitants are in this city?" should also be an option. It has been reported for eight months, yet it still is marked wrong.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.