1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Helsinkiläinen pari katselee…

"Helsinkiläinen pari katselee kotona amerikkalaista sarjaa."

Translation:The couple from Helsinki is at home watching an American series.

July 1, 2020

11 Comments


demoographics

I would render this "The couple from Helsinki are watching an American series at home" [and have reported this] - using a plural form with "the couple" is more idiomatic in UK English.


WinonaShep

I would as well. "The couple from Helsinki are watching an American series at home." would be the more common way to say it in North American English.


dee596112

the couple from helsinki are watching an american series at home

Since the verb katselee comes before the place, this sounds more natural to me but english is not my native language.


KristianKumpula

You're right that it sounds more natural, but not for that reason. A rule of thumb about adverbials in English is that they should be put at the end of the sentence, manner first, then place, then time. "At home" is an adverbial and therefore there is a preference to place it at the end. Also, "the couple" is singular, so the verb should be "is".


tfwalton

"The couple is" and "the couple are" are both acceptable in English. Depends on where you're from.


KristianKumpula

Yes, I discovered that about a day or two after I made that reply. Apparently using a plural verb about a group even if the noun is singular is common in the UK.


Mari893657

To me, using the verb "katsoa" as in "katsoa TV:tä" or "katsoa elokuvaa" is better than "katsella" which is more casual like when one "katselee" and does something else on the side. Duolingo makes it sound like "katselee" is THE verb to use.


chartsman

In another discussion someone from the mods said that "katsoa" is more like "look" while "katsella" would be "watch".


Jackie847172

"The couple from Helsinki watches the American series at home." was not accepted. Reported.


tfwalton

I originally translated this as "The Helsinkian couple" or "the Helsinki couple".


chartsman

Am I the only one to hear Helsinkilainen instead of Helsinkiläinen? Both ä and a are very similar to someone like me who doesn't have ä at all in his native language but sometimes they almost sound identical like here in Helsinkiläinen.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.