1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väärin, se on pupu."

"Väärin, se on pupu."

Translation:Wrong, it is a bunny.

July 1, 2020

13 Comments


jacapdevielle

Is bunny distinct from rabbit in Finnish?


Rk5I3

Pupu is a nursery word for all rabbits/bunnies, whereas the wild rabbits living in Finland are called jänis (hare: metsäjänis and rusakko) and the pet rabbit is called kani or kaniini, as are the wild offspring of pet rabbits living in cities (citykani, pronounced "sitikani").


DrFerno

So, we can say ”Vatanen metsäjänis”?


KultainenN

Värin can be easily confused with Väärin for beginners, especially while discussing colours


HSSDaniel

What Värin means?


Taurelve

Värin means "of the color" or "the color's". It's the genitive case of the noun väri, meaning "a/the color"

Väärin can translate to "wrong/incorrect" or "wrongly/incorrectly". It's the adverbial version of the adjective väärä, meaning "wrong/incorrect".


AnthonyWal815384

Should "no" be accepted instead of "wrong"? Or are they entirely seperate?


BeniRivasz

But she doesnt say pupu


Oli10259676

I put wrong not I. I even saw it put wrong there


FotoSukanen

There is a glitch in this question, I give the correct answer, and I am wrong


Gluehbirneee

Which answer did you give? If it was indeed wrong you can use the report button the next time you get this question.


Titanium_22

Why does "on" mean "is" and also "a". Can someone please elaborate


SystematicNewman

"On" means "is." Finnish does not have indefinite articles like "a." If you check the tips on the website for the first few lessons, they explain this in greater detail than I could. : )

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.