1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mämmi on todella makeaa."

"Mämmi on todella makeaa."

Translation:The mämmi is really sweet.

July 1, 2020

14 Comments


chartsman

Why does makeaa have double "a" at the end?


KristianKumpula

Because of partitive case


kojotenzerfall

Can you list a good resource to learn about the finnish cases? Having a really hard time wrapping my head around all of them. Kiitos.


KristianKumpula

This is one of my go-to ones when it comes to how cases are applied: http://users.jyu.fi/~pamakine/kieli/suomi/sisallysen.html

https://uusikielemme.fi/ is one of my go-to ones when it comes to when you're supposed to apply whichever case.

Finnish cases often function as the equivalent of an English preposition, for example the inessive case ending "-ssa/-ssä" often corresponds to the "in" preposition of English. Consequently, Finnish prepositions are fewer and less commonly used than English prepositions.


MCRmadness

Yes, it's a partitive case and I think it happens because "mämmi" here is a material noun, although I don't really understand why they put "the" in front of it in English.


chartsman

I thought the partitive ending should go to the noun, not the adjective! That's just peculiar.


MCRmadness

It goes to the noun when the noun is the object. In this phrase you are describing mämmi, so if I'm correct, it's subject. For example: "I eat mämmi." is "Minä syön mämmiä."


chartsman

Kiitos! Is there a reason why in this case we have -ä and not -a?


MCRmadness

And Duolingo probably has more about this on Tips, but the front vowels are ä, ö and y; and the back vowels are a, o and u. E and i are in the middle.

Front vowels cannot exist in the same word with back vowels (unless it's a compound word aka includes two or more different words; or a loanword which often makes them really difficult for the Finns to pronounce properly!) You can use that for telling if you need to use a or ä in the cases' suffixes because

  • if you have back wovels only, then you use a: auto -> autoa (car).
  • if you have front vowels, then you use ä: äiti -> äitiä (mother).

And as you can see from the latter word, e and i can exist with both vowel groups and those (back or front) will then determine if you need to use a or ä.

Words with only e's and i's are rarer but they also often use ä's in the suffixes.

Here's a little bit more about the vowel harmony.


sekondname

I can't reply to your lower comment so I'm replying to this one; where are these tips?


chartsman

On the website. Tips & Notes are on the desktop version of Duolingo. Every lesson you click on normally has two buttons: TIPS and START. First I always read the tips which is the whole introduction to this module, all vocabulary, grammar and examples. Then "start" has practice. That's why learning via phone only is not efficient.


[deactivated user]

    Mämmi is not particularly sweet, many people load on sugar to make it so


binkuwu

    The person who wrote this has obviously never had mämmi :sunglasses: :triumph:


AlitheAN

    That moment when you hit "ready" instead of "really"

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.