1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä laulu on pitkä mutta to…

"Tämä laulu on pitkä mutta tosi hyvä."

Translation:This song is long but really good.

July 1, 2020

16 Comments


hetkinen

What's the difference between «tosi» & «todella»? Thank you


pieni_chilipalko

"Tosi" can be the shortened, more spoken language like version of "todella". So they can mean the exact same thing (really, very...), even if choosing one or the other gives the sentence a slightly different feel depending on which one you choose.

"Tosi" can also mean "true". Then it cannot be substituted by "todella".

"Se on totta" ("tosi" in partitive) - it is true

"tosiasia" - a fact


kalimarrr

A useful phrase for Tool fans


Linh683030

so is hyva the adjective and hyvin is the adverb?


Von.Richthofen

The End by The Doors, or basically 90% of Pink Floyd songs...


glF3cAFs

In this case, can we use "liian" instead of "tosi"? If yes (or no), why? Kiitos.


outilein

No. Tosi = really, liian = too. Really good, not too good.


OscarRamos613515

Kalevala on pitkä mutta tosi hyvä (this is only the first part):

https://youtu.be/XRdCsEVFd4I


gustavoser644070

Finally a real sentence

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.