1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il ne voulait être qu'avec s…

"Il ne voulait être qu'avec sa petite amie."

Translation:He wanted to be only with his girlfriend.

July 1, 2020

19 Comments


204Sheri

I having a hard time understanding where to place the que.. in the ne..que construction.

This module includes sometimes one word, sometime two or more words after the ne and before the que..

Here are two examples.

Il ne voulait qu'être avec sa petite amie.

Il ne voulait être qu'avec sa petite amie..

This ne/que is sliding..


MandyB11

I copied this from the forum from another student but forgot to write their name down (if it was you, please say hi and take the due credit!). NB it's initially a tad paraphrased but not much and the explanation is solid. The rest is me explaining it to me in my notebook! This comes from the 2 almost identical sentences about watching romantic films on Mondays.

"The position of que is that it comes before the thing being limited (hence "only"). "...que le lundi" = only on Mondays. "que des films romantiques" = only romantic films."

1) Il ne regarde des films romantiques _que le lundi._

2) Il ne regarde _que des films romantiques le lundi._

1= he only watches romantic films on Mondays.

2= he watches only romantic films on Mondays.

Therefore:

1) Monday is the only day he'll watch romantic films but he could watch other genres on that day too.

2) the only films he will watch on Mondays are romantic.

This is as best I understand it. Hope it helps!


MandyB11

Sorry for the cock-up in formatting, I was trying to remove the italics from que to help it stand out. I put the _ in the wrong places! {Facepalm}


gdobei

And adding to the confusion, is it possible to specifically qualify 'sa petite amie'? As in:

Il ne voulait être avec que sa petite amie.


BYiF0K7Y

why does qu' come after être and not after voulait?


jayaoyama

c'est une bonne question. je me demande s'il y a différentes significations selon l'ordre.

«il ne voulait qu'être avec sa petite amie»: implies the only thing he wanted to do was to be with his girlfriend (as opposed to doing other things)

«il ne voulait être qu'avec sa petite amie»: implies the only person he wanted tobe with was his girlfriend (as opposed to being with someone else or with her & other people)


effyleven

He didn't want to be with anyone except his girlfriend."


eileenk681774

I tried "but" instead of "except" but otherwise worded it as you did. Duo didn't like that either.


AlixJUG

Is it also correct if que goes after avec? Like être avec que sa petite amie... I'm not sure. Thank you!


larry60tennis

When I typed: "He wanted only to be with his girlfriend," the correct answer was "He wanted to be only with his girlfriend." When I typed that, the correct answer was "He wanted only to be with his girlfriend." A Catch-22 problem I can't seem to escape.


Arturinho2

He only wanted to be with his girlfriend. Please tell me why this is wrong ? thank you !


MattStraus7

Why do we keep switching the place of the qu' and getting the same answer?


Jennie269348

This is starting to get annoying. These sentences would never be constructed like this in English. The meaning would be pretty obvious that the poor guy just wants to spend some time with his girlfriend.


Jennie269348

The two English translations seem to mean exactly the same thing to me.


effyleven

Word order: "He only wanted to be with his girlfriend."


KateMcCabe4

In a previous sentence, Duolingo would not accept "petite amie" for girlfriend. They would only accept "copine". Duolingo's inconsistencies are very annoying.


RecklessRed

So can this be "he only wanted to be with his girlfriend" and or not? Where did we come down on this?


SvenyaBerry

Sometimes you accept 'il ne voulait qu'etre.....' and sometimes you don't. Yikes!!!!


KeithWalde2

My translation - He used to want to be only with his girlfriend - was marked wrong. How would that be said in French?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.