1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi a' coiseachd gu Lunn…

"Bidh mi a' coiseachd gu Lunnainn feasgar a-màireach."

Translation:I will be walking to London tomorrow afternoon.

July 1, 2020

8 Comments


Jo_The_Happy_Cat

What's wrong with "I will walk to London tomorrow afternoon"?


joannejoanne12

That would be, "Coisichidh mi gu Lunnainn feasgar a-màireach".


LauraMcPeace

Surely 'I'm(due to/going to) walking to London tomorrow' should be accepted ?

Or is the use of 'bidh' more a spontaneous action rather than a planned activity? I don't really get the use.


Agatha631151

"Bidh mi" is the future tense of "I am."

"Tha mi" "I am" describes an action that you are engaged in right now. In Gaelic, anyway.

"Bha mi" "I was" describes a past action.

I mess up on the "bidh mi"s all the time.

Bidh also describes an action that you do regularly.


LauraMcPeace

thanks for the reply. I understand it is the future tense but so is the present continuous in English (sometimes) where the difference between I will walk and I´m walking is a spontaneous decision (will) and a planned future (I´m walking). I don´t understand the use in Gaelic. there have been a few like this where it sounds perfectly natural in English to use the present continuous for the future action but it is marked as incorrect.


Peter52788

Just to add to the debate the tip says I walk is the translation. For me whenever I see the verbal noun I'm looking to translate using the continuous action unless it's a repetitive action or habit e.g. I walk to London every day


Linda801572

Strictly speaking I think it is ok to use "I am walking to London" as in "going to" future


DebF26

Why isn't "Tomorrow afternoon I will be walking to London" acceptable?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.