"There is a volcano in this country."

Translation:Hay un volcán en este país.

5 years ago

5 Comments


Leisa0621
Leisa0621

why do you use este pais here instead of esto? is there a rule that is easy to remember?

5 years ago

eternitynox

I think you use este when referring to something known or specific, like a volcano, and esto is for things that are abstract or unknown, like if you're asking "what is that?" (que es esto"). I also learned once that you should never use esto for nouns.

5 years ago

jonbriden

Este is for masculine nouns, Esta for feminine, Esto for unknown. (and likewise ese, esa, eso)

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigos: One more thing just to clarify: "Esto" is always used alone -- that is, never in front of a noun.

5 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Why didn't spell check tell me no such word as "vulcano" exists?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.