"We can't leave if we don't find the exit."

Translation:Nous ne pouvons pas sortir si nous ne trouvons pas la sortie.

July 1, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danabanov

Why not: "Nous ne pouvons partir si nous ne trouvons pas la sortie." ?


auyuittuq

Nous ne pouvons pas partir ...


[deactivated user]

    Why is "on" accepted (or even suggested) as the subject pronoun in some sentences that begin with "we" in English, but marked wrong in other sentences of the same type?


Marleneno1mum

    Again partir not accepted, why?


88keys1

    Why is there no 'de' after 'pouvons pas'?


Ziudsura

    'nous n'arrivons pas a sortir si nous ne trouvons pas la sortie' was rejected

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.