"Hector has to know everything that is happening to me."

Translation:Hector doit savoir tout ce qui m'arrive.

July 1, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


STRADS1551

Is it correct to say "il faut que Hector sache tout ce qui me se passe"?


CharlieFug

Why not "...doit tout savoir ce qui..."?


Ernst557459

Same question here. In another exercise we had to answer Ils sont furieux parce qu'il a tout cassé dans le salon. I now asked for an explanation of this difference in that thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32053402/They-are-furious-because-he-broke-everything-in-the-living-room5356249


--Roody--

My own analysis.... Tout is a pronoun. In a sense, it replaces a noun. So it goes after the verb as an object or complement.

Hector sait tout. Hector knows e everything.


Kevin968039

Does the context mean that Hector has control issues over someone, or that he eagerly seeks to keep someone safe, or is it something else?


--Roody--

I think it means Hector is a snoop.


Gazumbo

I thought 'ce qui' means 'what'? Here it's translated as 'that'.


Joanielovesjoe

Hector doit savoir tout ce qui m'arrive


la-Baronessa

I wrote, "Hector doit savoir tout ce qu'il me se passe." Why not accepted, please?


--Roody--

I think you have an extra word? I would translate your French as "Hector has to know everything that it happens to me."


gOyadUOS

I still don't understand when to use tous vs tout

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.