1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Suppongo di no."

"Suppongo di no."

Translation:I suppose not.

August 5, 2014

28 Comments


shafali09

hmm shouldn't 'I suppose, no.' work as well?

August 5, 2014

ragazzambulante

"I suppose not" sounds much more natural in English. Your suggestion is grammatically correct, but we just don't say it like that. Darn English.

September 30, 2014

shafali09

I see :) thanks for the reply :)

October 1, 2014

Francesco817465

Actually that's not quite true, it depends on the question. 'Not' is more common but some questions might more accurately be answered with 'I suppose NO'. The simplest being ' Tell me is it Yes or No'.

September 27, 2018

BreeseLingo

In English we say "I guess not" so we will see whether this will be accepted by DUO in the future.

February 2, 2015

MikeGGP1

Could one say "Suppongo no"? Why is "di" needed here?

March 6, 2017

malcolmissimo

In Italian, sì e no are adverbs, standing in for (non) così è.

No = non così è doesn't modify supporre, rather it is what you suppose - the verb's object. But you can't have verb2 [see @desifromitaly below] or an adverb as the object of verb1. So you add a preposition to make it a phrase, and with supporre and many other verb1s that is di.

In English yes and no are not adverbs and scholars don't agree on how to class them. Presumably that's why, rather than "yes" and "no", we say "so" and "not (so)".

August 26, 2018

Muyil

What about 'suppongo di non'?

October 6, 2015

desifromitaly

If you add a verb, you can say "suppongo di non...". For example: "suppongo di non poterlo fare" , "suppongo di non essere in grado", "suppongo di non riuscirci", ecc. But if you don't specify anything, in Italian you have to say "suppongo di no" ("suppongo di non" is not correct).

February 27, 2016

wenhama

Assume suppose not much difference?

February 7, 2018

ThomasFAustria

The English language is very difficult. For me, the negation of "I suppose so" is "I do not suppose so" - but that was marked wrong.

December 11, 2014

roman2095

To be a bit pedantic, not to suppose so is not the same as supposing not if in fact you suppose nothing at all. Your suggested wording actually means that you are not making a positive supposition but it does not mean you are making a negative supposition. This is because there are three possibilities rather than two and you have only negated one of them.

May 20, 2015

ArtivanEer

funny how we often get told of for acceptable English

March 25, 2015

ArtivanEer

sorry 'off' :-)

March 25, 2015

kenan820

Report it. That's a valid translation. Although, if I was to say it that way, and I have, I'd most likely use the "don't" contraction instead of "do not".

December 14, 2014

PatriciaMe301788

What about "I do not suppose so"? Is it correct in English?

March 10, 2015

SporadicAspirant

The English is fine. It was just Duolingo pointing out where the negative is in the sentence - it's not on the verb. In the English, it doesn't make a difference in meaning, in my opinion.

November 8, 2015

nayrad

I said, "I don't suppose so" which is exactly how I say this phrase and it was rejected. Any reason why, or should I report it?

March 28, 2015

SporadicAspirant

Wouldn't this be more like: Non suppongo di si.

The meaning isn't really different in English, but the translation isn't so precise. And Duolingo does like precision during the exercises.

November 8, 2015

Minorin12

Can you say I think not as well?

July 29, 2017

jhonfpedroza

Would "Suppongo che no" like in Spanish be possible as well?

March 24, 2018

harley525017

'I guess not" not accepted?

April 26, 2019

SeanPetrik

As much as I understand the benefits of literal translations on Duo (that is, to give you a proper feel of what the sentences convey in Italian), hardly anyone casually says, "I suppose not" in English.

It's formal, almost stilted language. I reported it for it to be fixed, but we'll see how much that'll happen.

March 21, 2019

Sky_Larme

isn't it the same as "non suppongo"

August 16, 2019

SeanPetrik

"Non suppongo." = "I don't suppose."

"Suppongo di no." = "I suppose not."

August 16, 2019

Sky_Larme

oh, that is how it is. thanks a lot!

August 18, 2019

SeanPetrik

You're very welcome!

August 19, 2019

Muyil

'I suppose no' not accepted

October 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.