"Elles achètent des billets pour la Thaïlande."

Translation:They are buying tickets for Thailand.

July 1, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Reght555

You wouldn't say this in English; it's to Thailand not for Thailand as this would imply that you buying them to give to the country of Thailand.


stupefaite

Especially that one of the previous examples says ticket to Paris as billet pour Paris. Here it is:

new-comment?fromLanguage=en&learningLanguage=fr&sentenceId=4547d873750ba1c03475af95ed2db2b5


CharlesZhu2015

I used "to", not "for". I don't think I have enough money to buy tickets for the entire Thailand. :-)


noldiGA

I can't hear if it is singual or plural. I think the singular versions should be accepted also


Bumbersnatch

Mais non. You can hear the liaison of the s (sounding like zed) between elles and achètent.


MalcolmMor94382

Ticket to Thailand......


MohamadIta13

They are buying tickets to Thailand. Fix it already Duo Come On!


Bumbersnatch

I'm afraid it's useless to write that here, as this forum is for users.


iBqX11

Is there someone named "Thailand"?


tessa385184

Note to self: I must remember to listen carefully to the fast speech to discern a difference between "Elles achetent" and " elle achete." The slow speech doesn't make an audible difference.


cricri811231

one time ( to / for ) are accepted and the other time not ?


art577414

Why do you mind if I prefer to buy tickets "to" instead of "for". Please correct the software

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.