"The farmers work with cows and chickens."

Translation:I contadini lavorano con le mucche ed i polli.

May 14, 2013

12 Comments


Gidee

That is, why have 'i' before 'polli' in this phrase, at all?

March 31, 2014

ziggKogg

So why does "ed" require an "i" after it but "e" does not? Are both not forms of the word "and"?

May 14, 2013

mukkapazza

Both work here. The use of ed or e is a personal choice...unless you're saying something like mucche e elefanti...try saying that out loud and you'll understand the need for ed :)

May 14, 2013

ziggKogg

I got marked wrong, I think I wrote "ed polli"

May 15, 2013

mukkapazza

Sorry, I should have been clearer! Using ed or e between one word that ends in a vowel and another that begins with a vowel is personal choice. You can use ed if you think the sounds would become confusing (mucche e elefanti : ed would be more appropriate so your listener knows there is an and in there and not just a list of animals)

Ed however is not necessary before a consonant. This is somewhat similar to the use of a and an in English. An is only used to enhance flow and clarity...it prevents most people from saying a apple. Hope that makes more sense!

May 15, 2013

SpiderHam

I used col instead on con and was marked wrong. I thought con and col are interchangeable. Maybe col is defined as con+il?

July 5, 2014

ajitirj

It's plural, so it would be "colle" (since cow is feminine), yet I still got it wrong.

July 28, 2014

BratislavR1

Gli agricoltori is not recognized as a correct answer. I wonder why?

July 6, 2018

sylvia12664

Report it!

November 2, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

Probably because Duo hasn't introduced that word yet. Just a thought.

April 30, 2019

Old2enough

" with cows and chickens" not "with cows and THE chickens"?? The second phrase would be OK to be translated as "ed I polli "

March 5, 2019

dado952041

Your correct ,red writing on red background is difficult to see.

February 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.