1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The farmers work with cows a…

"The farmers work with cows and chickens."

Translation:I contadini lavorano con le mucche ed i polli.

May 14, 2013

29 Comments


oldestguru

Why is the article required in translation, if there's no article in the original sentence?


LesterOlso

I have the same question


Gidee

That is, why have 'i' before 'polli' in this phrase, at all?


TetamanuAm

Very confusing that they want 'le' mucche and 'i' polli, in other lessons it is without


AnthonyLyo9

The articles should not be required for this translation!


Old2enough

" with cows and chickens" not "with cows and THE chickens"?? The second phrase would be OK to be translated as "ed I polli "


ziggKogg

So why does "ed" require an "i" after it but "e" does not? Are both not forms of the word "and"?


mukkapazza

Both work here. The use of ed or e is a personal choice...unless you're saying something like mucche e elefanti...try saying that out loud and you'll understand the need for ed :)


ziggKogg

I got marked wrong, I think I wrote "ed polli"


mukkapazza

Sorry, I should have been clearer! Using ed or e between one word that ends in a vowel and another that begins with a vowel is personal choice. You can use ed if you think the sounds would become confusing (mucche e elefanti : ed would be more appropriate so your listener knows there is an and in there and not just a list of animals)

Ed however is not necessary before a consonant. This is somewhat similar to the use of a and an in English. An is only used to enhance flow and clarity...it prevents most people from saying a apple. Hope that makes more sense!


LaDonna2020

Why do we need 'le' mucche and 'i' polli, why can't we just say "mucche e polli"


CharlesRit3

"I contadini lavorano con mucche e polli" is accepted. I confess that I do not understand when articles are required and when they are not. I am building a vague sense about the situation, but I would appreciate some help from an expert.


BratislavR1

Gli agricoltori is not recognized as a correct answer. I wonder why?


XlUi8bZ7

Probably because Duo hasn't introduced that word yet. Just a thought.


Bruno241677

Vacca is a cow.. so vacche should be accepted...


Bruno241677

Now, why is colle denied ? Con le in Italian makes colle. It is a grammatical rule.


DarleneNiman

Why am I using the article when there is none and not using one when there is one?


RLGuillen

Duolingo has not fully explained how to use gli, i, le


SpiderHam

I used col instead on con and was marked wrong. I thought con and col are interchangeable. Maybe col is defined as con+il?


ajitirj

It's plural, so it would be "colle" (since cow is feminine), yet I still got it wrong.


rliboni

Na opção, falta o artigo le


markho

Very harsh marking.


Thomy003

Why "Le contadini" is wrong?


Tabeteimasu

le is feminine plural so it could be either le contadinE or i contadinI


Mark786055

This is a difficult question to get correct with so many different options.


Jill131224

The correct answer given is "I contadini lavorano con mucche e polli", but there is "ed" and no "e" available to select underneath


YellowStripe

Nope! The farmers work with le galline ed i galli. Pollo is the meat; when it's still running around and eating things it's gallo in the masculine and gallina in the feminine.


dado952041

Your correct ,red writing on red background is difficult to see.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.