"She always used to dress in so ordinary a way."

Translation:Elle s'habillait toujours d'une façon si ordinaire.

July 1, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Don550357

This is not a normal English sentence


DaveyElder

It's pretty shallow but the sentence is despairing at the plain way his ex used to dress herself.


Anne212350

If you want us to reply in correct French, please phrase the question in correct English


Ranna.100

Thank you so much!!


MohamadIta13

She used to always dress in an ordinary way. I am sorry but the English sentences in this section are awful.


akos.x

in so ordinary a way? what the heck


AnneSt.John

In Canada, if one wanted to communicate such a judgemental comment :-( one might say "She always used to dress in such an ordinary way."


iFIREBALL

This doesn't make sense


Jennie269348

What's wrong with saying in such an ordinary way?? Such and so are pretty interchangeable.


stupefaite

accepted:

elle s'habillait toujours de manière tellement/si ordinaire


IllparlerFrench

Why is « de » used here instead of « dans » ?


Sitesurf

"D'une façon/manière..." is a phrase using "de". If you ask why "de", the French will ask you why "in" ;-)


IllparlerFrench

Fair enough. Thank you, Sitesurf!


lucui4

Such a instead of so should be used


MatthewB6

"... tellement ordinaire" was not accepted. Is there a reason why not?


Leslie483050

Good question. When I checked on this, I came up with "tellement" follows a verb, but "si" is used when it's a complex adjective, such as "une facon si ordinaire." But I'm happy to be illuminated further by a Mod.


Sitesurf

"Si" is an adverb when it modifies an adjective.

"Elle s'habillait toujours d'une [manière/façon] [si/tellement] ordinaire" are all acceptable.


Sergey629927

...in such an ordinary way!


rose830046

Such an ordinary way would be usual phrasing

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.