1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "She is hungry."

"She is hungry."

Translation:Hänellä on nälkä.

July 1, 2020

3 Comments


wattu77

"Hän on nälkäinen" would also be a valid answer


VSVoice

Are there any noticeable nuances between "Hänellä on nälkä" and "Hän on nälkäinen", or are they virtually indistinguishable in meaning?


pieni_chilipalko

They are virtually indistinguishable in practice. However, "hänellä on nälkä" (he has hunger) and "hän on nälkäinen" (he is hungry) obviously do look at the same thing from a slightly different angle, so in some specific contexts, like in a story, this might be a meaningful distinction.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.