1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Au! Tuhma koira!"

"Au! Tuhma koira!"

Translation:Ouch! Bad dog!

July 1, 2020

5 Comments


LenaBSB

Is "tuhma" both? Bad and naughty?


MCRmadness

It can be both, it depends a lot of the context and here it's stated that the dog is behaving badly.


Juha757388

In this context, yes. But not for "bad" in the meanings of evil/malicious, or food that has gone bad, for example. I would say the literal meaning of tuhma is "naughty", but in the context of talking to dogs, both naughty and bad are used in English, so that's why.


GeorgeAdai3

or you could try -paha- ?


Juha757388

Paha is for food that tastes bad, or for animals/people it means "evil", not just "bad" as in naughty dogs. E.g. the Disney character Maleficent is called Pahatar, literally "Evil-ess" (-tar in Finnish being a female-denoting suffix similar to -ess in waiter-waitress etc.).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.