1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oh no, the snails ate the le…

"Oh no, the snails ate the lettuce."

Translation:Oh non, les escargots ont mangé les laitues.

July 2, 2020

24 Comments


DOette

Not accepted 2 July 2020: oh non les escargots ont mangé la laitue. Will report.


MichelLemoine123

"Oh non, les escargots ont mangé la laitue." is accepted (25 janvier 2021).


Jean856723

There is nothing to indicate plurality in this sentence


STRADS1551

Why isn't it "de la laitue"?


Jojo553168

Oh non, les escargots ont mangé les laitues. (or la laitue)
Oh no, the snails ate the lettuce. (definite article)

Oh non, les escargots ont mangé de la laitue.
Oh no, the snails ate (some) lettuce. (partitive article)


Yves558328

"Oh non les escargots ont mangé la laitue" rejected as of Jul 4, 2020. Reported.


STRADS1551

Oh yes, that's a subtle diference. Thanks, Jojo.


dfJDe5iz

Why wouldn't it say "the snails ate the lettuces" ?


GraemeSarg

I could be wrong, but I think "les laitues" are the lettuce leaves. I think "the lettuces" would be "les salades".


[deactivated user]

    La laitue always rejected 2020 07 21. Where is the tracking on this app????


CSA_GW

    Here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39911441 : "He is going to be hungry if he only eats lettuce": duo's answer is "Il va avoir faim s'il ne mange que de la laitue." And all answers with "des laitues" are refused.

    but in the current case, for the same "eat the lettuce", duo accepts only "LES laitues" and refuses "de la laitue".

    Do not tell me it is because plural escargotS must eat plural laitueS, and singular il can only eat singular laitue.


jg9000

    "la laitue" is accepted. "de la laitue" isn't accepted because it's wrong - it means "(some) lettuce", not "the lettuce".


Atervanda

    Actually, « Oh non, les escargots ont mangé de la laitue » is accepted. I believe you have to think of this as « the snails ate of the lettuce », which does raise the question if it should be accepted, considering « the snails ate the lettuce » implies that they ate it all and « the snail ate of the lettuce » does not.

    ETA: It also raises the question why « Oh non, les escargots ont mangé des laitues » is not accepted.


RoslynJS

    Sorry, Atervanda, but here《de la》 = some, not of the. (similarly de le contracted to《du》and de les contracted to《des》.

    So, I believe《de la》should not be accepted, and I'd be surprised if it were!

    The definite article "the" = the specified lettuce, not some lettuce nor a head of lettuce. It does not imply "all of the lettuce" =《toute la laitue》 or 《toutes les laitues》.


Sucy-en-Brie94

    Oh non, les escargots ont mangé la laitue. Accepted :)


katepatt

    La laitue accepted November 13th 2020


waakak

    "oh non les limaçons ont mangé les laitues" rejected/reported Feb 27 2021

    nobody would say that, most likely, but it's still a correct way to translate the sentence.


Anne737429

    I thought limaçons were slugs - or is that limaces??


GraemeSarg

    Zoologically, "une limace" is a slug and "un limaçon" is a snail. Culinarily speaking a snail is "un escargot".

    And if you're a petrolhead then "l'escargot" was the Renault 4.


mplscurt

    Is 'salade' acceptable here, especially if one is referring to a plant? I have yet to find a French-English dictionary that does not include 'lettuce' as a translation of 'salade.'

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.