Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thank you for calling."

Translation:Gracias por llamar.

5 years ago

30 Comments


Leisa0621
Leisa0621

why is gracias por llamando incorrect?

5 years ago

jonbriden

Because "llamando" is the gerund, and llamar is the "infinitive".

This is a common source of confusion for English speakers, because we use "-ing" forms for both. I found a good article explaining it here... http://spanish.about.com/od/verbs/a/english_ing.htm

(Edited, with thanks to Fluent2B, who correctly pointed out my mistaking the gerund for the particple)

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Llamando is called the Gerund, or the Present Progressive form, while llamado would be the participle.

4 years ago

markgjensen

mind warp: "Here is the present-tense indicative conjugation of estar combined with a sample present participle to form the present progressive tense:

yo — Estoy escribiendo. — I am writing. tú — Estás escribiendo. — You are writing."

your article is a very good source for understanding ing in spanish.

3 years ago

JoeSabo

Every translational service in every universe on all the innerwebs that i tried said 'llamando'.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Here's a tip that might help you in the future, do not use a gerund after a preposition in Spanish.

3 years ago

liquidki

Joe, I've noticed the same thing. The point here is that you can't trust them. They are not very contextually aware and thus often translate each word literally, one by one. That's usually good enough to get the overall gist, but not a precise or natural translation of the phrase or sentence.

2 years ago

rebuuilt
rebuuilt

Also, in Spanish, a gerund cannot serve the purpose of a noun, not like in English.

2 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

Why not para?

3 years ago

dmills60

"Para" is mostly used when meaning one of four things. 1) for destination, 2) by deadline, 3) in order to + infinitive, 4) intended for."
Otherwise most of the time use "por."

3 years ago

espanola_amanda

Also, after gracias, "por" is always used. It's a set phrase.

2 years ago

levelledout

Because "por" is always used for expressing thanks and gratitude. See the following links for help with "por" and "para" (2nd one has less info but is easier to remember): http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/10

2 years ago

Niall778373

Grammar

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Like

Grammar!

3 months ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

DL showed 'pasando'. I tried that. No joy. I now see that the gerund is wrong. However Gracias por pasar seems like it should work. I lived in the UK long ago and 'calling' was visiting someone as well.

3 years ago

lizcoko
lizcoko

would 'gracias por la llamada' be okay?

4 years ago

snowdove

Due to the point of this lesson, no.

However, if you wanted to thank someone for calling, "Gracias por la llamada" would be "Thank you for the call" and would be an acceptable alternative.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

You managed to concisely explain why lizcoko's alternative was both right and wrong at the same time. Thanks, and have a lingot.

4 years ago

barry_boettger

I managed to get this one, but llamar was not an option in the drop box Nov /14

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

That means "Thank you for the call." Same meaning, but different sentence.

2 years ago

landtuna

Gracias por su llamada was accepted on Sept 18 2015.

2 years ago

Niall778373

No

9 months ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

Why is "Gracias usted por llamar" wrong?

4 years ago

stinkstonk

Could I use 'visita' instead of llamar?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Probably not in this context. It seems to refer to a phone call, so the best choice is llamada (noun) or llamar.

3 years ago

El-Gringo

I don't see why haber llamado should be excluded. It is a gerund just like llamada.

3 years ago

espanola_amanda

It's an infinitive plus a past participle, but I agree, "Gracias por haber llamado" is a perfectly acceptable Spanish sentence. It's not exactly what they are asking for, though, because I means "Thank you for having called."

2 years ago

asimam86

I hate it when the suggested translations are wrong.

2 years ago

NEGenge

I can see why learners complain about DL's "hints." In this one, the hover over "calling" suggested "pasando," "vocación," and "llamando." Not a llamar in sight!

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I often conjecture to myself that the pull-downs in duo work like Google Translate, offering the possibilities or, perhaps, the best translations so far. I've also wondered if the pull-downs are generated by algorithms to include wrong answers that people have put down so that those wrong answers can be definitively weeded out.

2 years ago