1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We need more deodorant."

"We need more deodorant."

Translation:Me tarvitsemme lisää deodoranttia.

July 2, 2020

4 Comments


TheWordPunk

"tarvitsemme" must be accepted like in 1000 other examples in this course


MarcinM85

Is it correct to use enemmän instead of lisää?


pieni_chilipalko

Well, not really, but it does change the meaning slightly.

"lisää deodoranttia" - more deodorant - e.g. you have run out of deodorant and now need to buy more (a new one)

"enemmän deodoranttia" - more deodorant - e.g. you already have deodorant, but that's just not enough deodorant in your opinion, so you want more, just a bigger amount

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.