1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On aperçoit quelqu'un là-bas…

"On aperçoit quelqu'un là-bas, tu vois qui c'est ?"

Translation:We can see someone over there; do you see who it is?

July 2, 2020

31 Comments


Geoff_Campbell

But, "We can see someone down there, can you see who it is?" is not accepted. Why?


sean.mullen

Good question -- it should be!


Ramona355161

They translate "apercevoir" with "can see," which is quite confusing. But based on that, it makes sense that they accept "we can see someone down there." "Voir" only means "see," so you would need "tu peux voir..."


sean.mullen

Apercevoir means "to glimpse, catch sight of, or spot", which is conveyed with "can see" just fine. And as far as I know, pouvoir isn't used with verbs relating to the five senses since they are involuntary experiences, so je vois can mean "can see", j'entends can mean "can hear," etc.


Peter435682

Good to have this distinction explicitly explained. Thank you.


Cindy316331

Thank you for that explanation. Perhaps you can help me. "We are seeing a glimpse of someone over there, do you see who it is?" was not accepted. The last exercise I had with apercevoir used glimpse in the translation, so I am not sure why it is not accepted here. I usually would use 'glimpse' in the past tense, because to me, it is a quick sight that ends before I would comment on it, but since it was in the present tense, I had to make it present. Why does my translation not work?


sean.mullen

"Seeing a glimpse" doesn't seem like natural English. You can glimpse, catch a glimpse, or get a glimpse of someone.


carcs1

so could you translate this as "we catch sight of someone..."?


TimmyKilminster

Carcs, that would be an unnatural way of expressing the French sentence in English, but that's because of what aperçevoir means.

English doesn't have a direct and consistent single translation of aperçevoir, so we end up using "catch sight of", "glimpse", and sometimes "spot". But, because the action involved in glimpsing something is momentary and you generally aren't speaking at the moment you're catching sight of something, it's rare in English to use "glimpse" or "catch sight of" in the present tense. Usually, you'll hear "I just caught sight of ..." or "I caught a glimpse of ...".


TimmyKilminster

Geoff, perhaps it's because the usual meaning of là-bas is "over there", not "down there". Là-bas can mean "down there", but that's rare.


sean.mullen

Là-bas also means "down there," as the opposite of là-haut.


uchual

Good question. I reported it.


InvertedGo

Also accepted: "we see someone over there, can you see who it is?"


Sucy-en-Brie94

We see someone over there, do you see who it is ? Accepted :)


castelgaillard

"CAN" is correct English


JoanSmith0

We caught a glimpse of someone over there; do you see who it is

What is the error in this since DUO repeatedly translates apercevoir as "catch a glimpse"


johndelaroo

We glimpse someone there, do you see who it is ? is accepted


maryholland.uk

'Down there' still not accepted, so will report.


aussie3931

... 'can you see who it is' is a better translation. '... do you see who it is' would be used for an ongoing action such as: Every time you look over the fence, do you see him?


NickWoodal1

Can on aperçoit be used instead of j'apercois to mean I glimsed?


TimmyKilminster

No, because on doesn’t mean « I ».


Keith83044

Very confusing answer in English


JCw4bx

This was not accepted: "We can catch a glimpse of someone over there, do you see who it is".

But, the following is an acceptable solution:

We can see [somebody / someone] over there; [can / do] you see [who / whom] is it?

Reported 23 Dec 2020


sean.mullen

Being able to catch a glimpse of someone isn't the same as actively catching a glimpse of them.


MamtaaShis

Sentence completely correct


Colette111958

Major comma splice in the example. The translation above has a semi-colon. The example has a comma. A semi-colon works. A period works. A comma is grammatically incorrect. Two independent clauses that could be sentences need to be separated by a period or a semi-colon.

The poor [English] grammar makes the exercise needlessly difficult. I should've finished it in 10 seconds, but it took 10 times that long because the grammar was wrong in the exercise.

Why can't Duolingo fix this annnoying error that we see over and over again?


Cindy316331

Perhaps the punctuation is different in French, because they did use a semi-colon in the English answer.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.