1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä pirtelö on tosi hyvää."

"Tämä pirtelö on tosi hyvää."

Translation:This milkshake is really good.

July 2, 2020

7 Comments


Teikyuen

Is "hyvää" in partitive here? Is it wrong to use "hyvä" in this sentence? How do we know when to use partitive?


KristianKumpula

Yes to the first two questions. Partitive case is used:

  • After numerals
  • After words that express quantity
  • With indefinite amounts
  • With negative sentences
  • With irresultative phrases
  • With partitive verbs (a group of verbs that always or almost always require their object to be inflected in the partitive case)
  • With prepositions

Tirashkorpugu

I'm don't know if it is worth 5 dollars but it's pretty f'ing godd


Huguenot7

I wouldn't pay 5 bucks for a Martin and Lewis milkshake. Amos n' Andy, sure...


RogerWatso6

Is there a difference between tosi and todella and, if so, what?


Henna506949

They belong to the same "true/real" family. Tosi = true, real. Todella = truly, really. Todellisuus = reality. Totuus = truth. Etc.

Todella is technically based on word tosi (singular tosi + adessive ending -lla, with t > d gradation of the body). It is a properly formed adverb, thus better for formal writing. However, tosi is versatile and works here, too. Both are used a lot. It does not sound too formal to say to your friends that pirtelö is "todella hyvää" or too colloquial to write them it is "tosi hyvää".


simon486678

So, are milkshakes especially popular in Finnland, or is it a DL artefact like hedgehog grooms (... not even daring to consider the bridesmaids)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.