1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waarom ben je gestopt?"

"Waarom ben je gestopt?"

Translation:Why have you stopped?

August 5, 2014

30 Comments


leth_marc

Why is this not, "Why are you stopped?"


vytah

I think it would be Waarom ben je gestopt worden? or Waarom word je gestopt?, but I'm not sure.


LaraQwerty

And I think it should be "Waroom heb je gestopt?"


Claos20

For "stoppen", the present perfect is always formed with "zijn", not "hebben". It may feel weird at first, but "Ik ben gestopt" means "I have stopped", not "I am stopped".


Anna727997

I have the same question! Doesn't this also mean '"why have you been stopped?" Passive perfect is also created with zijn+past participle. (Mijn haar is gewassen.) So in the cases of words where present perfect is created using zijn and not hebben, how to tell the difference? Thank you for any help, i couldnt find the answer online:(


bendyorke

"Why are you stopped" is present tense. Colloquially they can mean the same thing, but grammatically they are different.


MentalPinball

Sorry, but that is not only in the present tense, but it's a passive voice construction as well.


deguo

What's the difference between a weak and strong verb?


jamesjiao

Verb conjugation. Strong verbs tend to have more variations - a bit like the irregular verbs in English.


deguo

But what exactly is a strong verb?


vytah

Strong verb is a verb that creates past tense by changing the vowel. Examples:
English: sing/sang/sung
Swedish: sjunga/sjöng/sjungen
Dutch: zingen/zong/gezongen

There are several patterns of vowel changes, you'll start noticing them as you learn more verbs. In English, those patterns are less visible.

Weak verb is a verb that creates past tense by adding -d(e)/-t(e) (depending on language). Examples:
English stop/stopped/stopped
Swedish stoppa/stoppade/stoppad
Dutch stoppen/stopte/gestopt

There are only handful of verbs in Dutch that do not fall into either of these categories, for example denken/dacht/gedacht.

See also: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Germanic_strong_verb


ElinaKock

Just have to point out that in swedish it is sjunga/sjöng/sjungit*. (I'm a native speaker)


ElinaKock

And about the "stop" example, in swedish it would be stoppa/stoppade/stoppat*. Stoppad with a "d" makes an adjective in swedish, not a verb.


vytah

I looked into the Wiktionary and picked Perfekt Particip, not Supinum, since I picked perfect participles for other languages as well.


deguo

Thank you; this is a perfect explanation!


ElinaKock

In that case, for the Swedish examples it works in the sense of "a song that was sung" and "A car that was stopped", and not "I have sung" or "I have stopped". Just to clear it up.


itkoi

I put "Why'd you stop?" to find it was wrong. So I looked up "why'd" and was surprised to find it's a slang contraction. The things you learn about your own language while learning another.


LauraTrouve

I thought zijn was used instead of hebben in this tense when the verb expresses movement towards as specified destination or direction. How does stopping fit that? Just an exception?


jennesy

It kind of sounds like she's saying "waarom ben ik gestopt?" when played at regular speed. Would this be a correct way of saying "why have I been stopped"? (e.g., the police stopped you and you wanted to know why)


jamesjiao

No... it would mean 'why have I stopped'.. not 'why have I been stopped'.


gas22989

How to translate 'why were you stopped?' or 'why have you been stopped?' then?


MentalPinball

I think those should be:

Why were you stopped= waarom werd je gestopt?

Why have you been stopped?= waarom ben je gestopt geweest?

But these are passive voice constructions.

Anyways, can any natives/moderators give us any insight?


DG517DG

Shall I just learn by heart that it means Why did you stop?


countvlad

the correct verb form should be "bent" for the pronoun 'jij' or 'je'; why is "ben je" shown as correct? Are we learning slang?


Susande

Nope, see my explanation here. And the full present simple tense explanation here.


countvlad

Thank you very much for a clear explanation! However, is the use of the pronoun "je" not just a sloppy way of saying "jij" which has now become common usage? (Refer to our discussion of language changes, e.g. English lay instead of lie)


Susande

I don't think sloppy is the right way to describe it. It's just a normal and standard word. Calling je sloppy is similar to calling the English you sloppy, only because thee used to exist at some point.

It is just an example of how languages change. Jij used to be the only form, but nowadays je is more common and is considered the standard one in normal speech, whereas jij is stressed.

In other words it is normal to use je sentence after sentence, but if you do the same thing with jij, it sounds weird at best, but it can easily come across as aggressive, because you are emphasising you all the time.


WarmFoothills

No, not at all. Jij is stressed, je isn't.


LaraQwerty

Anyway, I don't comprehend the CONCEPT of "stressed" and "unstressed" when we talk about such words as "je" or "jij"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.