1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Moni ihminen puhuu espanjaa."

"Moni ihminen puhuu espanjaa."

Translation:Many people speak Spanish.

July 2, 2020

13 Comments


Jileha

Here is what I found online in answer to the question why ihmnen puhuu is in 3rd person singular when the meaning is plural:

In formal Finnish, moni is the plural marker and the following noun (if any) and verb are in the singular.

In informal Finnish the plural form "monet" is used and the modified noun and the following verb are plural.

moni lapsi syö puuroa aamiaiseksi (formal language style) many children eat porridge for breakfast = many a child eats porridge for breakfast monet lapset syövät puuroa aamiaiseksi (informal language style) many children eat porridge for breakfast

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/moni


szyszkos

This is confusing to me. Fred Karlsson's FINNISH AN ESSENTIAL GRAMMAR gives the formulation "Monet ihmiset ajattelevat paremmin, kun he ovat juoneet kahvia". (Many people think better when they have had some coffee). The Duo finnish "Moni ihminen puhuu..." here is strange to me.


Jileha

The Wiktionary article explains that the singular form is used in more formal Finnish. The DL course uses this singular version because we haven’t yet learned the plural forms. No need to be confused about it, just keep in mind that many languages have different ways to express concepts in a formal vs. an informal way.

And ultimately, we need to be familiar with both ways.


daniel.jirku

Finnish may get confusing from time to time, but it is fair to say that the grammar we perceive right is mostly anglo-centric and thus it can get hard to understand different rules of different languages. Thank you for the explanation!


Hacu.

Moni ihminen puhuu espanjaa. | "Many person speaks Spanish."

• "Many people speak Spanish." | Monet ihmiset puhuvat espanjaa.

Both of these are essentially saying the same thing, though slightly differently.


J.C.M.H.

"Many person..."

I am not a native speaker, but I think that this is not correct in English.


maidanez3

Agreed. I believe both of Hacu's sentences would translate to "many people speak Spanish". It's just that in Finnish, "moni" goes with a singular noun and so the verb takes a singular ending.

The grammar notes suggest that if this is confusing, to imagine it as "many a person speaks", or whatever.


Joakim642310

Should this be many persons


andersxnn

No, because persons is an outdated, rarely used word in English.


RickS_NL

But nevertheless "people" is not wrong then? (Aug 2021)


Joakim642310

Should this be persons instead of people


kym668518

Not a native English speaker, but I thought it was OK to say "a lot of people think". Not possible?


Jessamyn693098

Should "many humans speak Spanish" be acceptable?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.