"Sgiort fhada."

Translation:A long skirt.

July 2, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NathanW807787

I seem to not understand lenitions as well as I thought. Do you lenite an adjective when it's applied to another word?


SrGI2aed

Attributive adjectives (e.g. a long skirt) lenite when they follow a feminine noun in the singular (e.g. as here, sgiort fhada (feminine), but còta fada (masculine)).

Predicative adjectives (e.g. a skirt is long) do not lenite, regardless of the gender or number of the noun - tha sgiort fada, tha còta fada, a skirt is long, a coat is long.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.