1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Argentinians often have socc…

"Argentinians often have soccer as a hobby."

Translation:Argentiinalaiset harrastavat usein jalkapalloa.

July 2, 2020

8 Comments


Eke546533

"harrastavat usein", "usein harrastavat" same thing, should be accepted.


Azureflowers

"Argentiinalaiset usein harrastavat" sounds awkward to me (native speaker). I did a quick search on google with more common verbs and "verb + usein" generated about 10x the results compared to the alternative.

If the sentence was something like "He pelaavat jalkapalloa, jota argentiinalaiset usein harrastavat", the word order would be natural.


Eke546533

I agree with you, "harrastavat usein" sounds much better. But both should be accepted.


Velotour

Voiko oikeasti "harrastaa usein". "Harrastan" tai "en harrasta". Kävisikö ehkä: "Useat Argeninalaiset harrastavat jalkapalloa." ?


annika_a

Nope, that's a whole different thing. The usein here is about the frequency among the population. Useat argentiinalaiset (note the spelling) just means several Argentinians.


[deactivated user]

    You aslo wouldn't say they have football as a hobby, its far more common to say they play football as a hobby. After all the Finnish is not to have a hobby it's to "practice" a hobby


OzziAnders1

    In Finland we also call soccer as 'fudis'.


Eke546533

    and 'futis'.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.