1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– A coffee? – Yeah. Thanks."

"– A coffee? – Yeah. Thanks."

Translation:– Kahviko? – Joo. Kiitos.

July 2, 2020

16 Comments


Dave-2020

I answered "Kahviko? Kyllä. Kiitos." and it tells me it is incorrect? Is this not just a more formal way of saying it?


M05_Poika

It even forced that translation in another exercise.


RodrigoAnd276034

I know there are context in wich kyllä is better than joo and vice versa but in this sentence both should be accepted, isn't it?


KeksiEnKeksinSen

The difference between joo and kyllä is the same as with yeah and yes so in this case you should use joo since the sentence in question uses yeah :)


PhotographerX

Saying it again here, and everywhere it used. Please remove "Kahviko" from Duolingo as it is NEVER said or written this way in Finland. It is teaching bad Finnish.


anne483250

totally agree. This not the way anyone is going to offer you coffee. You will be asked: Kahvia ? as in do you want some coffee


Eke546533

"Kahvi? Joo, kiitos" sounds better. And "Joo, kiitti" should be accepted.


Laura239301

Kyllä kiitos is fine (native speaker)


Gritzscher15

Why kahviko as opposed to kahvi?


pieni_chilipalko

I guess they are just trying to teach that the -kO ending makes a word a question and that it also works with nouns, not just verbs (it's also used with pronouns, numerals and adjectives).


AttePattePapana

I tried "Kahvi? Kyllä kiitos" and it should be accepted. "Yeah" might be less formal than "yes" and therefore could be translated as "jep", "joo", "kyl" or something like that, but it means exactly the same thing.


1102linx

Kahvi is not a question, it is simply the noun coffee. Adding -ko to the end kahviko makes it a yes/no question.


HexTe

Joo is not right, kyllä is proper answer


Kaiobi

It's not incorrect. It's just more informal.


Jonna100554

I am native and i was writing this 3 times wrong. Kahviko is stupid word. And kyllä shoud be right.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.