1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You cry rarely and laugh oft…

"You cry rarely and laugh often."

Translation:Sinä itket harvoin ja naurat usein.

July 2, 2020

7 Comments


Marilamby

Is it possible to change the place of the adjectives and the frequency adverbs? For example, is it possible to say both itket harvoin and harvoin itket?


KristianKumpula

Adverbials can usually be moved around pretty freely within the clause as long they don't split a clause element, but adjectives are not free to move around within their phrase except when swapping places with neighbouring adjectives.


LTCLinguas

Doeavthia mean that harvoin itket should be accepted?


charlestayl

Would "Te itkette harvoin, ja nauratte usein." be a possible translation? i.e. taking "you" to be plural?


KristianKumpula

Yes, but I don't think the comma is necessary. The oxford comma is not a particularly well-established thing in Finnish grammar.


Anna839191

Yeah, plural should be an acceptable translation. Remember to report if both are not accepted!


Spinach_Sheik

"You rarely cry and laugh often" sounds more natural in English

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.