"Si tu n'as pas la réponse, cherche-la sur Google."

Translation:If you don't have the answer, search for it on Google.

July 2, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Poef9

Is there also a verb in French corresponding to "to google" in English? Can you say "google-le"?


ppkzH80V

Isn't this advertising?


GraemeSarg

I think even the BBC feels safe using the word nowadays.


Rachel659273

the english would be 'google it'. You search with google not on google in english.


crzahmad

We're in 2020, "Google it" should be accepted


Dave962976

I agree, although I don't use Google anymore.


GraemeSarg

Intriguing. You mean you've found something better?


StellaFrance

Wouldn't it be WITH Google or ON the internet?


b_adger

I thought it should be "with Google" but a quick google showed "on Google" is very common. I guess it is short for "on Google's website".


nicolas143699

If you don't have the answer, search it on Google. Duo why do you reject this??? why do you have to use "for it" what else would one search for..it's so obvious.


Michael700236

"If you don't have the answer look for it on the Internet" not accepted. Why?


NieNieNieNie

Google =/= Internet


Poef9

Ah, good point. Cheers.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.