"Vivete e imparate!"

Translation:Live and learn!

May 14, 2013

14 Comments


cosmopolita61

lol I didn't check the translation and just presumed it was the same as the Latin "imperare", so I translated "live and reign" :-)

August 16, 2014

Diego141237

Ave Caesar!

June 6, 2018

asditager

Live and learn! Hanging on the edge of tomorrow Live and learn! From the works of yesterday

March 8, 2015

IdeanBehfo

Muh ultimate lifeform Muh space colony Muh perfect stats chao

June 26, 2017

Francis14

Why not "Vivete ed imparate" here?

May 14, 2013

Chris123456

No reason. It may be rewarding and helpful if you were to report this if it did not work. For the purpose of discussion: ed is generally used when the Italians have overflowed with vowels and the end of the preceding word is a vowel together with the beginning of the next word being a vowel as well. It's just begging to have a consonant put in there but it is optional and both are correct.

May 14, 2013

OpabiniaSr

'Hanging on the edge of tomorrow"

August 30, 2015

colbymenning

Could also be vivi ed impara (tu) and viva ed impari (Lei) instead of you plural?

May 8, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Sure! Why not? And «Vivano e imparino!» for Loro (plural Lei).

May 12, 2015

inexokris

How can «Vivano e imparino» be translated in English? Would it be «May they live and learn»?

August 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

It would still be imperative to a group to whom you are talking (plural Lei), so it would still be "Live and learn!" I believe "May they live and learn" would have to be «Che loro vivano e imparino!».

August 11, 2015

Jeff6005

I added all after to denote plural and it was marked wrong

May 4, 2016

mprdo

Sounds like it could be Duolingo motto, or at least a password to IMMERSION!!

February 9, 2017

WilliamM.G

Not funny!

January 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.