1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vivete e imparate!"

"Vivete e imparate!"

Translation:Live and learn!

May 14, 2013

21 Comments


cosmopolita61

lol I didn't check the translation and just presumed it was the same as the Latin "imperare", so I translated "live and reign" :-)


asditager

Live and learn! Hanging on the edge of tomorrow Live and learn! From the works of yesterday


IdeanBehfo

Muh ultimate lifeform Muh space colony Muh perfect stats chao


Mosyeeto2

i mean same game but i was thinking of city escape :p


Francis14

Why not "Vivete ed imparate" here?


Chris123456

No reason. It may be rewarding and helpful if you were to report this if it did not work. For the purpose of discussion: ed is generally used when the Italians have overflowed with vowels and the end of the preceding word is a vowel together with the beginning of the next word being a vowel as well. It's just begging to have a consonant put in there but it is optional and both are correct.


OpabiniaSr

'Hanging on the edge of tomorrow"


GuyNamedCarl

I love you.

I needed this to be here.


colbymenning

Could also be vivi ed impara (tu) and viva ed impari (Lei) instead of you plural?


ZuMako8_Momo

Sure! Why not? And «Vivano e imparino!» for Loro (plural Lei).


inexokris

How can «Vivano e imparino» be translated in English? Would it be «May they live and learn»?


ZuMako8_Momo

It would still be imperative to a group to whom you are talking (plural Lei), so it would still be "Live and learn!" I believe "May they live and learn" would have to be «Che loro vivano e imparino!».


RonRGB

imperativo presente (vìvere)

vìvi (non vìvere) tu

vìva egli

viviàmo noi

vivéte voi

vìvano essi


imperativo presente (imparàre)

impàra (non imparàre) tu

impàri egli

impariàmo noi

imparàte voi

impàrino essi

0


Jeff6005

I added all after to denote plural and it was marked wrong


mprdo

Sounds like it could be Duolingo motto, or at least a password to IMMERSION!!


duoitaliano

Can this be "Vivete e imparare"?


ZuMako8_Momo

No. One of those verbs is in the imperative and the other in the infinitive. You could say «Vivete per imparare», but that would change the meaning slightly.


Randonneur3

'Loser!' in Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.