1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous nous approchions du lie…

"Nous nous approchions du lieu du mystère."

Translation:We were approaching the site of the mystery.

July 2, 2020

25 Comments


BenMcDonal11

Why not "place of mystery"?


pakjim

Because du= of the. I agree that place of mystery is used frequently in English, but I think this sentence has a different meaning, where a mystery happened, rather than a mysterious place, perhaps.


dcounts

Why not "le lieu"?


NieNieNieNie

That's how the verb works, "s'approcher de quelque chose ou de quelqu'un".


Anna486728

Why is the second du on the audio pronounced as de?


gcwhite

Sounds like de to me too. Is this a regional accent again? It's rubbish.


Jean34958

To me, the regular pronunciation sounded like "de" also, but the turtle pronunciation is clearly "du" (but I didn't check it until after I missed the question). Later the same sentence is given in English, and then it is clear what French is wanted.


Gabrielle28671

Yes, why not "place of mystery" ?


Ripcurlgirl

Acceptais pour moi, 8 mars 2021


IllparlerFrench

Why isn't it « au lieu » ? Because it seems like they are going TO it, not FROM it.


Anna486728

Because of the verb, s'approcher. It always has de after it. Just one of those set phrases in French that you have to learn!


Karol_Gherard

The verb "approcher" can be followed by the prepositions "de" "à" "depuis" or simply without any particular word of this type. It depends on the context and you have to learn these differences.


HarishAbbe3

Here "site" means "place"....we were approaching the site ( place ) of the mystery.......


castle_crush

ça me donne envie de voir scooby doo


Bee935127

Zoinks, faut qu'on prepare des Scooby Snacks !


pakjim

Since the imparfait can be translated as "were approaching" or "used to approach" (and other ways, too), why not: We used to approach the mystery place. ? I don't know how, other than context, decide the "correct" translation. Sometimes Duo is flexible, other times, not so much. Any suggestions?


--Roody--

It seems like it would only be a mystery the first time you approached it. :)


plafond43

The speaker would not accept my pronunciation even though I know it's correct


ChrisJudge1

"We were approaching the mysterious place." The phrase "place of mystery" and "mysterious place" mean the same thing in English.


GayathriIy

Lieu is also place then why site. It's annoying


RussellJoh

Lieu sounds like lire in the drugged lady's voice.


Don_Martino

It feels very strange to use the preposition "de" after the verb "s'approcher". After all, you're approaching "to" something, not "from" something.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.