1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tonight, we will eat the lef…

"Tonight, we will eat the leftovers from lunch."

Translation:Ce soir, nous mangerons les restes du déjeuner.

July 2, 2020

7 Comments


Armandobarillas

Ce soir, on mangera les restes du déjeuner. Why not?


tbell12345

Can anyone suggest why Duolingo rejects futur proche here? This sentence seems to be talking about a very definite plan for the very near future.


AjaxJohns

I see nothing wrong with that, are you sure you didn't have another error somewhere?


jmbwell

Would "des" be used instead of "les" if the meaning was "we will eat leftovers..." ? Merci


Jennie269348

Ce soir, on peut mangera les restes du déjeuner. was marked incorrect?


uinni

Of course, as you wrote tonight we can will eat...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.