1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kinusk is a Russian treat."

"Kinusk is a Russian treat."

Translation:Kinuski on venäläistä herkkua.

July 2, 2020

15 Comments


Algizka

This course insists on using the original names of the food, so why not Iriska then, what I assume must be the original russian name for this treat?!


Shady_arc

Now that I googled it, it is a bit different; more like boiled condensed milk (to a Russian) or dulce de leche. I cannot be sure until I try it, I guess. Milky iris is a fairly solid mass, usually sold in the form of candy.


NicholasWa843871

For those confused, I'm not sure why it uses the Finnish name in English either, despite it not even being a Finnish food. The only English use of "kinusk" on the internet is the Wikipedia page, which only has it because it's a lazy conversion of the Finnish page. English speakers are much more likely to find this under the name "dulce de leche" in North America or "Russian chocolate"/"confiture de leite" in Europe.


NicholasWa843871

Oh, and any time you but something kinuski flavored in Finland, it's almost always butterscotch flavor. That's how companies tend to translate the butterscotch flavor name for the Finnish market.


MCRmadness

Kinuski can be translated into "caramel" as well and that is what I have always seen as the translation here in Finland.


AGreatUserName

Dulce de leche is a Russian delicacy?


kivikoti

Kinusk is not a word in English; the closest is probably caramel.


AGreatUserName

It’s a specific kind of caramel though. You can’t say that caramel, in general, is a Russian delicacy. The sentence is not about all kinds of toffee, caramel, dulce de leche but specifically kinusk. English, like most languages, freely borrows words for things that we don’t have words for and that is especially common with words for food and drink, like dulce de leche, borscht, sushi, spaghetti, quark, teriyaki, bratwurst and ... kinusk.


kivikoti

It's certainly true that English uses words from many languages, but kinusk is not really one of them. It might appear in certain dictionaries, but I have never heard anyone say the word nor have I ever read it. The kinuski found in Finland is more similar to butterscotch than dulce de leche or cajeta. Translating kinuski as butterscotch would give people a better idea of what it is.


MannuBeyHive

An image along with this phrase would be helpful for our brain to remember or know what a kinusk is without having to leave the app to look on Google.


AGreatUserName

Is herkku both countable and uncountable?


AmelieinBelfast

It's the 3rd time I've seen this sentence but the first with herkku in the nominative and not the partitive. Do you get to pick or what's the story here?


AlexKaleks

Это варёная сгущенка, кинуски это финское название варёной сгущенки


Natalya929267

I'm Russian. I have no idea what the hell they mean, I've never heard of it. We don't have any remotely close-sounding word in Russian.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.