1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He ovat kaunis pari."

"He ovat kaunis pari."

Translation:They are a lovely couple.

July 2, 2020

3 Comments


jeffy-thetan

Pretty sure this is wrong. Shouldn't it be, "te olette kaunis pari"?


KristianKumpula

No, that means "you (plural) are a lovely couple". And one thing that this course seems to consistently get wrong is translating "lovely" as "kaunis" even though "ihana" is much more apt, at least in this context.


Aleppanen

I believe Kaunis can mean pretty, beautiful, and lovely. We often say in US they make a pretty couple so I think this should be accepted.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.