"tiskata"

Translation:to do the dishes

July 2, 2020

17 Comments


HenryLarsen999

There is absolutely nothing wrong with 'wash the dishes'.


liamtpw

Yep, that's what the flagging system is for. You might want to say "to wash the dishes" if you want it fixed when the courses exits beta though.


wattu77

No, but I think in English 'to do the dishes' is a more often used phrase


Timo-opettelee

Which one is more common is likely a regional thing, and both should be accepted.


mpre53

You are correct. On both points.


Liz968343

Both are used a lot and both are correct. Actually, even simpler than that- do dishes or wash dishes is what people say in US


teooria

I think "to wash up" is used for doing the dishes as well.


axels11

Yes, that's what my British friends say


LeenaNiemela

we would actually say "to do dishes" as opposed to "to do the dishes"...the article isn't needed.


Fiyalka2

"To do dishes" is also accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Wash the dishes is the formal translation, but there are cultural differences to be considered too.


Dylan600886

    I am forever astonished and delighted by what concepts are defined by discrete words by various different cultures. To wash the dishes gets its own verb in Finnish. To have enough energy for a task has its own verb in Swedish.


Jan-Olav

    'Tiskata' comes from Swedish 'diska'. You can also use 'pestä astioita' = wash the dishes.


Aleppanen

    We are talking about cleaning or washing the dishes, right? This is a bit ambiguous, when we are dealing with another language. Can we translate then, to wash the dishes?


Christina982811

    To wash up in northern America means to wash your hands, say, before dinner


Angelala4

    to wash up is the usual phrase in British English and should also be accepted


Kaislahoo

    Thats wrong, I am finnish

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.