"Après avoir jeté un coup d'œil, j'étais choquée."

Translation:After having taken a look, I was shocked.

July 2, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TimmyKilminster

The "After having ..." construction is clumsy. In British English, one would say "Having taken a look ..." or "After taking a look".


doublelingot

It was rejected, but they do accept 'after I took a look...'


TimmyKilminster

I like your version even more!


Manuel599019

After taking a look I was shocked. is accepted. August 22, 2020


Ihab414970

What's wrong with choqué instead of choquée?


SwervinMervin98

Both should be accepted, since it's unknown whether "je" is masculine or feminine.


NimMcCoan

It just taught us that this phrase means "to glance" but then doesn't accept it as the answer for this one. Aargh!


4MaryAnn7

What about 'After having had a quick look......'?


SwervinMervin98

"A look" is accepted, but "a peek" isn't?


waakak

"A peek" might even be more true to the French than "a look", as "jeter un coup d'oeil" is "to take a glance".


RobReid7

"After having looked...."?


kligeronic44

I suggest one would be shocked ON having a look' not afterwards. But I'm not sure if this is the intent of the french version.


jwhero

"After having had a glace, I was shocked" was not accepted.


TimmyKilminster

Well, “glace” is obviously the first problem.

I wouldn’t say “have a glance” but “take a glance”, but I don’t know what DL would prefer because its preferred translation is “look”.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.