1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miikka, I am a Dane."

"Miikka, I am a Dane."

Translation:Miikka, olen tanskalainen.

July 2, 2020

6 Comments


Wolfenpilot687

This response seems like it has a story behind it.


sophiabennet

What's the difference between dane and Danish?


IanWitham1

Context.

"Mikka olen tanskalainen" must be "Mikka, I am a Dane." If tanskalainen is followed by a noun, then tanskalainen is an adjective. For instance, "Mikka, olen tanskalainen nainen" is, "Mikka, I am a Danish woman."


SlovenianEmpire

What a coincidence. Half of my family are danes


wcjerky

A fine line for a Finnish soap opera.


Deatnu

apology video for being Danish

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.