1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen gedraagt zich slec…

"De jongen gedraagt zich slecht omdat hij geen ontbijt heeft gehad."

Translation:The boy behaves badly because he has not had breakfast.

August 5, 2014

46 Comments


tyndermynder

shouldn't it be: 'De jongen gedraagt zich slecht omdat hij geen ontbijt gehad heeft'

if that's a subordinate clause, shouldn't we apply inversion here?


Thidrekr

German would require inversion in this situation, but Dutch does not have a strict rule one way or the other. As said earlier, both are correct!

http://www.dbnl.org/tekst/_han001200701_01/_han001200701_01_0019.php


fillefranglaise

So "zich gedragen" is a word in itself? Then what would the present perfect of that be?


GladdeVis

it means "to act one's self" in a way. ik gedraag me, je gedraagt je, hij gedraagt zich, wij gedragen ons, jullie gedragen jullie, zij gedragen zich.


mugurg

Yes it is a verb by itself, you may check the "reflexives" section. When the verb already has a prefix, you don't need to do anything, you just keep the prefix. See rule two in the following page: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Re12

I am not sure what the end of that verb would be in present perfect. But I guess it would be "gedraagd".

Edit: I was wrong. Its past version is "gedragen". See the comment of xMerrie below.


xMerrie
Mod

The present perfect would be 'gedragen' as well.

For example:

  • Je hebt je goed gedragen.
  • Hij heeft zich slecht gedragen.

Tambon

Why "draag" is a T-verb? I thought it should apply "'t kofschip" rule


chartsman

The rule does apply when creating past participles. It's not a T-verb. "Gedraagt" is just the third form of the present tense.


GladdeVis

Gedragen* ik gedraag. ik gedroeg. ik heb me gedragen.


chartsman

Dank je wel. Ik wist het niet.


fulfo

'behaves himself' is not accepted here, despite being accepted in other translations for zich gedragen. At least for me, 'behaves himself', as opposed to just 'behaves', feels natural if not normal in this context.


rick329813

To me, "behaves himself" is more than just a (neutral) reflexive: i.e "behaves" is the verb alone, whereas "behaves himself" implies good behavior hence is the opposite of "behaves badly". Could be why we native Anglophones stumble with the Dutch reflexive.


TroyDoby

What's wrong with 'the boy acts badly because he hasn't had any breakfast.'?


FrauLaurel

The boy behaves badly because he has had no breakfast.

Should be correct, but it's not.


countvlad

not accepted: the boy is behaving badly because he has had no breakfast. Is this too literal?


WarmFoothills

It should be accepted.


countvlad

thanks; we'll see if it is....


FreekVerkerk

Duo accepts "is behaving" in other translations. So it must be the part: "because he has had no breakfast" that is unacceptable for Duo.


[deactivated user]

    "Acts" is a synonym for "behaves". Reported.


Maigret17

    Why can't this be "The boy misbehaves, because he didn't have any breakfast yet" I use this to train my English, I'm a Dutch native speaker.


chartsman

    Maybe because there's no word "yet" in the Dutch sentence? Besides, when we use "yet", Present Perfect is more suitable as it means from a certain point in the past until now.


Maigret17

    Thanks. I will try to remember this.


Ric483818

    We would say in that case, "because he has not yet had any breakfast", implying his breakfast is expected but perhaps has been delayed.


Corvette2001

    What is wrong with...the boy behaves poorly because he he did not get breakfast?


johnnyhuis

    the word gedraagt translates to clothes that have been worn , the word verdraagt is to behave thereby the correct translation is de jongen verdraagt zich slecht


BenMaor3

    Can't ''The boy behaves badly because he did not have a breakfast'' be right?


NCThom

    It's unnatural in English to say "a breakfast" in this context. The only time I can think of where we would use an indefinite article before a meal would be something like, "They are serving a breakfast consisting of ...," or "The group is hosting a breakfast prior to the conference." But if we're talking about someone's eating (or not eating) the meal, it's just "to have breakfast."


josefderry

    the word ''because'' is missing from the answer-boaed


josefderry

    this time the word ''boy'' is missing


josefderry

    now ''because'' and ''not'' are missing


josefderry

    the word ''not'' is missing


josefderry

    the word ''The'' is missing


josefderry

    the word ''badly'' is missing


josefderry

    the word ''he'' is missing. But don't worry about ''fixing'' it because I'm tired of this game


FreekVerkerk

    "The boy is behaving badly because he did not get breakfast" what is wrong?


FreekVerkerk

    "The boy is behaving badly because he has not had breakfast" was accepted, so probably the part .."he did not get breakfast" is wrong, correct?


FreekVerkerk

    "The boy is behaving badly because he did not had breakfast". Was not accepted. Why? "..is behaving..." is wrong?


FreekVerkerk

    "The boy is behaving badly because he has not had breakfast" was accepted. So Duo is no accepting the part: "because he did not had breakfast".


chartsman

    which is understandable as it's incorrect, "he did not HAVE breakfast" would be the right version.


H_Butler

    Can someone explain why "the boy behaves himself badly because he didn't have breakfast" is not accepted? It seems like this is exactly what the reflexive does - refer back to the subject. Thanks in advance.


FreekVerkerk

    It is reflexive in Dutch, but probably not in English.


FreekVerkerk

    "The boy is behaving badly because he did not get breakfast " wat is hier dan fout aan?


ChrissieRe2

    I put 'hasn't had' and it was rejected!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.