1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Painavat karhut murisevat."

"Painavat karhut murisevat."

Translation:The heavy bears are growling.

July 2, 2020

11 Comments


BFNAX

Why is "the heavy bears growl" considered wrong?


MCRmadness

You should report that because it's not wrong, Finnish doesn't have a continuous case and from English it gets translated into Finnish present tense. It's usually impossible to tell from such short sentences that which one the English (or Duolingo...) wants.


mpre53

Without an object in the sentence, you can't determine whether simple present or present progressive is the more correct translation. Both shouöd be accepted.


lk_

I would say it's right but I don't know if there is some subtle difference the team has wanted to point out. This course has anyway made me seriously doubt my skills in both languages...


Dylan600886

Just had a bad moment of racking my brain trying to remember the verb "painaa," for which "painavat" would be 3rd-person-plural...

No, wait, it can't be a verb right there; not without a -ko tacked on. It's just an adjective, now plural, coincidentally ending in -vat.

Drat!

Was that deliberate sneakiness on the part of the Duo Finnish Team?


[deactivated user]

w3WLnVmI

    I too wonder why "the heavy bears growl" is wrong?


alexbfree

    In all my life i have never heard anyone talk about "heavy bears". It's a strange sentence.


Eehlex

    I can't see all the comments (on mobile) but I wonder if it could be used in the sense of "heavy-set"?


MaxThePilot

    Is the adjective 'heavy' in English... actually a verb 'to be heavy' in Finnish?


Boarcas

    No, heavy (adj.) = painava (adj.)

    To be heavy = olla painava

    There is also a verb painaa, which has many meanings, one of them being to weigh.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.