1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kirjavat housut maksavat sat…

"Kirjavat housut maksavat sata euroa."

Translation:The colorful pants cost one hundred euros.

July 2, 2020

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Please accept Trousers as well as Pants. For those of us who aren't American, pants usually mean underwear


purbanics

    Isn't värikäs a better word for colorful?


MCRmadness

    They both work (or should work) just fine. Värikäs is a more literal translation, though.


pieni_chilipalko

    Yup. "Kirjava" could also be translated as "mottled", "checkered" and even "varied", depending on the context.


MianShah1

    where to use pants and where to use trousers is really confusing, please fix it. it should accept both.


MarcinM85

    You can just report the missing translations using the "Report" flag. Then you can be sure that the contributors will see it.


AkshatMath10

    Why are trousers instead of pants wrong?


MarcinM85

    Does kirjava have something to do with kirja? According to wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kirjava), it does, but I don't really see how.


MCRmadness

    Indeed the main word is 'kirja-' (or maybe 'kirjo-'*) but that's pretty much the only thing these words have in common. I googled the ethymology of this word a little and found out that the verb 'kirjoittaa' (to write) didn't always mean writing, but all kinds of handicraft like sewing and drawing, and only much later it became the word for writing only. 'Embroidery' in Finnish actually is still known as 'kirjonta' from one of its names. (Source for those who can understand Finnish.)

    The -va makes it into an adjective, so literally it means 'book-y' :D But based on what I just read, it probably comes from the old Finnish meaning something like 'decorative' but is nowadays known as 'colorful' instead.

    *"Kirjo" still is a word for expressing a variety of something, the most common one is "värien kirjo", "a spectrum of colors". And you can't make that into an adjective as 'kirjova', in theory it's possible but in Finnish that actually means "one who does embroidery right now", so I think 'kirjava' might also be the adjective of that word.

    (And now I want to study the linguistics of Finnish even more badly :D This all is so fascinating, I'm constantly finding out so many things that I had no clue of about my native language!)


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you very much for the information. Also, the link is very nice. The author of the answer (Klaas Ruppel) sounds a Dutch name: who knew? I really hope to understand Finnish fluently later. There is so much interesting stuff out there!


S.Downs2

      Why not- "The colourful trousers cost a hundred Euros


peterqwertz

      Is there a reason why "... cost hundred euros." Isn't accepted? At least in german it is basically the same: einhundert / hundert, one hundred / hundred, yksisata / sata - is there a difference in English or Finnish? :)


Boarcas

      I'd say in English you need one hundred or a hundred. Just hundred sounds... wrong. But I'm no English grammar expert.

      In Finnish it's just sata. There's no such thing as yksisata or yksi sata.


Kathleen262866

      There are no articles in Finnish, so I think "a hundred" is an impossibility.


Boarcas

      Just because Finnish doesn't have articles doesn't mean they disappear from English.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.