1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän ei voi lukea kirjaa rauh…

"Hän ei voi lukea kirjaa rauhassa, koska koira häiritsee häntä."

Translation:She cannot read the book in peace and quiet, because the dog is disturbing her.

July 2, 2020

8 Comments


siranis

Rauhassa is in peace not in peace and quiet


MarionWall7

I would be more likely to say 'in peace' than 'in peace and quiet'. Both should be accepted


DanyloOwl

Rauhassa is in peace. I know "peace and quiet" is a phrase, but most of these translations are literal, and personally I never use "peace and quiet". This is a very unintuitive translation for which we're getting punished.


michelle.packman

It always throws me off when other languages don't use the possesive to describe direct objects. Native English speakers would say "she can't read her book", not "she can't read the book", even though they're both technically correct. I keep using up the "her" too early and having to go back and fix it haha


clairelanc3

In quiet and peace or in peace and quiet? Since there is only one word, isn' it the same?


KristianKumpula

The thing about fixed expressions is that the words within them are fixed, which is to say that the words within a fixed expression can't be moved around, removed or replaced with different words, and new words can't be added into the expression, as a rule of thumb. Saying "in quiet and peace" instead of "in peace and quiet" would be akin to saying "as a rule of finger" instead of "as a rule of thumb".


zamlet

"quiet and peace" sounds very jarring to this native English speaker. The standard expression is "peace and quiet" and reversing the order like this, although technically possible, would never be done by a fluent speaker except if they had never encountered the phrase, or possibly for some sort of effect.


zamlet

Just as a general rule, "can not" in English can be spelled either with or without a space in the middle. Without the space, it's almost like a contraction of sorts. It's not wrong or a typo to include the space.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.