"Dis-le-lui tout à l'heure, sinon je le lui dirai."

Translation:Tell her later; otherwise, I will tell her.

July 2, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wpeterm

what's wrong with HIM rather than HER


Francie572274

"Tell him later; otherwise, I'll tell him" - rejected! WHY? Absolutely no indication of gender in this sentence.


Sciuro4

I can't believe duolingo thinks hearts are a good idea when basic omissions like this are around months and months later.


BruceSmith51040

Is 'later' a good translation of 'tout à l'heure'?


Neil1945

I thought it meant soon rather thzn later but on the mobile app using word selection later was the only available choice.


BarbyBrown

In this sentence it seems to me that translating 'tout à l'heure' as 'later' doesn't really make much sense. The "otherwise I will tell her" conveys a sense of you'd better tell her soon, So in this context tout à l'heure really means soon


Gordon964264

I don't think that "later" conveys the sense of immediacy implied by "tout à l'heure". I tried "right away". Not accepted. https://www.thoughtco.com/tout-a-lheure-1371417


Rlando

Right away is "tout de suite".

"Tout à l'heure" referring to the future is "soon/in a little while/later (today)". Basically anything near future, that is NOT right away.

In this context "later (today)" is not really applicable, and I would say "soon" is the best translation.


HelenBeck2

How do you know lui is her?What if you used him?


SallyGreen3

Why not tell him later, otherwise I will tell him?


Mary588787

Why was the masculine form that I used ( all correct) rejected? This is nit-picking!


Strypie1

Ah. I see.. Tout à l'heure is later.


Strypie1

Seems strange doesn't à l'heure mean "on time", with this likely to mean: tell him now if not i will tell him later?


Dmitri47485

Of cause "later" for "tout à l'heure" is terribly wrong here. The real sense is "Tell him/her without delay." Collins gives for future (and certainly must be true for imperative) the following: (futur) shortly, in a moment: Je finirai ça tout à l’heure. -> I’ll finish it in a moment.
"later" can only be understood here as "not now; wait to tell her" and it is wrong.


RuthLOlsen

I also used him rather than her. Lui can refer to both, and there's no 'elle' in sight!


david317145

having a stupid voice as an example in an oral exercise is beyond ridiculous

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.