1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Itket ja sipuli nauraa."

"Itket ja sipuli nauraa."

Translation:You are crying and the onion is laughing.

July 2, 2020

26 Comments


Schrenner

Typical Duolingo.


HerraKallio

This one sentence has a little truth in it tho.


ilikeclouds84

Don't know about you, but when I cry, my onion plays the world's tiniest violin.


AndreArthur14

"This is serious!"


TheSnowKing

"I know. This really IS the world's smallest violin."


pKCHgg

Onion: Joke's on you, human!


DavidEspRus

I love Duolingo and its crazy sentences.


nfburgess

Please let this be a Finnish aphorism


Vesa29985

Sorry, no (ar least I have never heard this)


Klaus650857

This is the last time I'll trust them as a news source...


erlanggasaputra

Is this a Finnish proverb or just one of the Duolingo jokes?


Vesa29985

I have never heard of it, so I would say a duo joke


luis.garcia.94

Specially when cooking


DavyFor

sounds like the onion is getting his own back for being hacked :0


RiiaC

I swear I remember my Finnish grandmother saying exactly that (though she would have said it to me in English as I didn't speak Finnish)


RonaldFitc

It sounds like one of those.


ReddFace

That's some hardcore onion


woozlification

Is it a Finnish saying, or just a Duo one?


Sirkku82522

Kiitos, I've been wondering that.


RonaldFitc

This has the sound of an old saying that one might quote to a cook. Is it.


Laser291221

'ja' is wrongly pronounced 'je'


Egils1

My answer was : "itke ja sipuli näurä", but DUO said: "Excelent!" Really???

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.