"I have always wanted to buy this brand of bag."

Translation:J'ai toujours désiré acheter un sac de cette marque.

July 2, 2020

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaveyElder

Why does duolingo refuse to just make the English sentence match? "A bag of this brand" may not be colloquial but at least it has a clear meaning and direct translation. This English sentence could actually mean you want to buy the actual brand, like buy Louis Vuitton.


Pat306073

I agree with DaveyElder and feel it should be accepted.


JaneDeau

Why isn't envie accepted ?


TimHaroo

I thought that too, but then I realised that "j'ai envie" is present tense, whereas "j'ai désiré" is past. The difference between "I am always wanting", and "I have always wanted".


GraemeSarg

"J'ai toujours eu envie d'acheter …" should probably be accepted.

Although, given that "avoir envie de" is meant to represent a spontaneous desire, I'm not sure how realistic it is to have had a spontaneous desire over such an extended period.


Dave445544

Thanks. I had "J'avais toujours envie", and that wasn't accepted, but I had no clue to why they insist on "j'ai désiré". (None of the tips or examples have made clear what you said about "spontaneous desire".)


GraemeSarg

The literal meaning of "avoir envie de" is to have a craving for something, like ice cream, or maybe for pizza when you're pregnant.

Originally, it was not a cerebral kind of desire, but a gut reaction kind of desire, to lust after something or to fancy doing something, like going for a run, or going out for a beer.

It also covers the kind of involuntary desire that you have no control over, like "I want to be sick", or "I want to go to the restroom.".

Now although lusting after an expensive handbag is absolutely "avoir envie de" in the short term or as an impulse buy, I think that over an extended period of time it probably mutates into a more cerebral kind of desire, like "désirer".

Over time, you will have put some thought into why you want that particular brand of expensive handbag, rather than one of its competitors.


A2KkjUuV

"J'ai toujours eu envie d'acheter cette marque de sac" was accepted for me.


AnthonyCraven

Good thinking Graeme


CeciTome

I feel like no one would ever say "this brand of bag in english" it just sounds weird and it makes me think I have to write "cette marque de sac." Like in English I'd just say "a bag of this brand" or "a bag from this brand." Putting it the other way is just kind of confusing but that might be just me haha


SusanPines1

Why isn't it okay to say "j'ai toujours voulu un sac de cette marque"


Atervanda

That translates to 'I have always wanted this brand of bag.' You left out 'to buy' (acheter).


SusanPines1

Thanks - so obvious, but I didn't see it!


Lynne798650

The original sentence does not say "a bag" The person could be buying lots of bags of the same brand. The person is buying this brand with the quantity unspecified which would translate as cette marque de sac rather than UN sac de cette marque. The translation loses the original meaning.


MandyB11

They accept it literally translated. I had j'ai toujours désiré acheter cette marque de sac, and it was ok.
I'm guessing that a lot of people complained about their wording, but instead of changing the sentence to the more commonly used English one, they just decided to accept my version!

They seem to be very reluctant to make changes to better English as the main/initial sentence (particularly if it's the English -> French format), even when the better English actually fits the French better too! They just add "suggestions".

Similarly, I have repeatedly told them about mistakes they've made (including missing images and blindingly obvious vocabulary errors), and often over the course of many months because I have a revision rota which I use to stop me forgetting what I've learned, and as a mental "warm up" for tackling the new subjects, and I will come across the same errors over and over. Considering I'm in the 9th block, and I do about 5 or so revision exercise sets, you can imagine how long it takes for me to come across the same exercises! Some I have told them about (including the missing image) at least three times!

They really don't take constructive criticism (or any criticism, no matter how polite yet firm) at all. Yet they expect me to give in and pay for the ad-free version... Sure...!


DLP08

My reponse was "Je voulais toujours acheter cette marque de sac". This was marked as incorrect, but I was given no indication of why. The programme is meant to be educational , so where is the feedback ?


GraemeSarg

The English sentence is intended to mean that you have always wanted to buy a bag of that particular brand.

Your French sentence says that you have always wanted to buy this brand/marque of the bag.


KellyKellyKD

I wrote: j'ai toujours desiré acheter cette marque de sac, and it was accepted. Should it have been marked wrong? Thx.


GraemeSarg

I think that Duo should have stuck to it's guns. I think that it means that you bought the marque, not the bag.


NoahSteadm1

Why is this passe compose? If you've always wanted to buy a bag, that's expressing a continuous state in the past. It's not an event.


GraemeSarg

It was a continuing action which has just completed.


Ottotinne

Why not "J'ai toujours désiré d'acheter un sac de cette marque." ?


GraemeSarg

Since when did you need a "de" between a modal verb like "vouloir" (or "désirer") and the following infinitive?


Ottotinne

That's right. Thanks!


djamescha

I have wanted in the past and continue to want, so why is the present tense not used here ?


LouisXLVII

imo Je désire toujours acheter un sac de cette marque would translate into something like I always want to buy this brand of bag.


GraemeSarg

I think the implication is that she no longer wants to buy one because she has just bought one.


Billfrench

i don't get that implication. maybe she is standing in the store looking at the outrageous price tag wondering if she will ever be able to afford it.


WebboRed5

J'ai toujours voulu d'acheter un sac de cette marque, non?


Daniel589120

J'ai toujours voulu acheter cette marque de sac. <--accepted.


Bekir978479

Why not "J'ai toujours voulu acheter du sac de cette marque". Why is du rejected? Where is the article "a" in the English


julidau

sac is countable, so you may use either "un sac" or "des sacs".


Yeyei185642

I'm guessing that yours comes from Brazil.


eddiannie

'J'ai toujours souhaité acheter un sac de cette marque.' Why is this incorrect?


GraemeSarg

I think that Duo tries to maintain a distinction between "wish" and "want", but in this case I think it should work.


mhw38

"J'ai toujours envie d'acheter un sac de cette marque." What is wrong with what I entered? Also, could 'J'avais toujours .eu anvie.." be aceptable


Cody_CW

There is a difference between "this brand of bag" and "a bag of this brand." Whereas the latter focuses on the bag itself, the former focuses on the bag. This is not a good translation.


SSFqyPOg

Would "j'ai toujours envie d'acheter cette marque de sac" really be incomprehensible to a French person?


GraemeSarg

No, it would just identify you as somebody who couldn't speak French properly, just as you can very swiftly recognise somebody who is not a fluent English speaker because they sometimes jumble up their word order, or omit occasional words, or insert words that shouldn't be there.


tara.furci

Why is it ONE bag instead of A bag un/de?? And sometimes it's d'acheter and sometimes just acheter


tara.furci

Why is it ONE bag instead of A bag un/de?? And sometimes it's d'acheter and sometimes just acheter


GraemeSarg

I don't understand. "Un sac" => either "a bag" or "one bag".

If "acheter" is preceded by "de" it contracts to "d'acheter". Whether or not it is preceded by "de" obviously depends on the content and grammar of the preceding component(s) of the sentence.


SirAfrica

"J'ai toujours désiré acheter cette marque de sac" was also accepted. Since the words are the exact same, though the order is different, I just wanted to be sure this was indeed acceptable and not a quirk of Duolingo. Perhaps a native speaker could comment?


GraemeSarg

The general consensus seems to be that it means you want to buy le sac, not la marque.


RonaldA-Perez

Why is the passé composé used instead of the imperfect: to have always wanted indicates an ongoing desire in the past rather than a one time occurrence.


SiriJarret

If it is a female speaking, is it OK to say "J'ai desiree..." (with a double "e" at the end )? Thanks.


KatjaGH

No it is not correct. It is only verbs that conjugate with être that agree with the gender of the subject, in this case the speaker. J’ai desiré, tu as desiré, elle a desiré, il a desiré, nous avons desiré…


Jos225063

Sorry but the English phrase is just WRONG. It's wrong English. Wrong, wrong! Please change. It's either: "I have always wanted to buy a bag of this brand" (you want to buy a bag, not a brand), "I always wanted to buy this bag-brand" (you want to buy the brand, which is a brand of bags), or "I always wanted to buy something of this bag-brand" (perhaps a wallet).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.